Anniversary Games 2016 is fast approaching. Below are all the details you need to know about the games which is going down on the 2nd July 2016, at Bold. 

The heat schedules (i.e. who is on which heat and who will be judging etc will be available on the day along with score cards).

The Schedule

WOD 3:

13:30 - Heat 1

14:00 - Heat 2

14:30 - Heat 3

15:00 - Heat 4

Final WOD: 

16:00 - Top 4 teams

16:15 - BBQ and Beers

10:00 - Arrive

10:30 - Welcome, WODs, Standards etc

WOD 1:

11:00 - Heat 1

11.22 - Heat 2

11:50 - Heat 3

12:12 - Heat 4

WOD 2:

12:30 - Heat 1

12:42 - Heat 2

12:54 - Heat 3

13:06 - Heat 4

 

The Workouts

 

WOD 2:

8 Mins to get as many points as possible (1 person on the barbell and 1 on the gymnastic bar at a time)

45kg Barbell

Deadlift = 1 point
Clean = 3 points
Snatch = 5 points

Gymnastic Bar

Pull Up = 1 point
Chest to bar = 3 point
Muscle up = 5 points

Score: total points across both sections.

 

Final WOD:

The top 4 teams after the first 3 WODs will progress to the final WOD. Which will be announced on the day.

 

WOD 1:

Is split in to two parts...

16 Min:

AMRAP: 
100 Double Unders
100 Burpee Box Jump Overs 20'
100 Goblet Squats (20kg Dumbbell)
100 Shoulder to Overhead (30kg)

(Movements to be performed in order. 1 person working at a time)

At the same time: Max Distance Row

Score: There will be two scores for this WOD. a) total reps completed & b) total distance rowed.

 

 

WOD 3:

Complete for time (1 person working at a time, to be performed in order)

Jackie: 1k Row, 50 Thrusters (20kg), 30 Pull Ups

Karen: 150 Wall Balls (14lb to 10ft)

Fran: 21-15-9 Thrusters (30kg) and Pull Ups

Score: time taken to complete all 3 girls

 

The Teams

Team 7
Silvia Szabo
Matthew Farlow
Brad Slade
Ash Palmer

Team 8
Darryn Bosch
Davide Dippolito
Rebecca Hook
Nic D P

Team 9
Jim
Mike Wood
Travis Logan
Jana Nortje

Team 10
Dan Spring
Rich Hayward
Ilaria Nizzoli
Emma Cookson

Team 11
Marlo
Shaun Dale
Sue
Tom Squire

Team 12
Sophie Ussher
Robin Hutchinson
Jessel
MJ

Team 1
Chris Spring
Matt Hogg
Bria Mundy
Aska Lazarek

Team 2
Pedro Ramos
Talia Galati
Rob Heeley
Suzannah deM

Team 3
Gary Reason
Iain Spooner
Lidia Oosthuizen
Danie Nortje

Team 4
JSP
Ali Roy
Claire Walker
Ben Cramant

Team 5
Helen Stevenson
Sofronis Loizides
Olly DM
David Foley

Team 6
Liam McArdle
Danny Smart
Laura E
Andi Ttofa

 

 

Comment