Programming 23rd Oct

Comment

Programming 23rd Oct

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 3 rounds:
8-10 Ball slams
8-10 Box jumps (focus on quality of jump)
8-10 Push-ups w/ one hand on the med ball

B) For total cal/reps
4x30Secs on/30Secs off
Cal Row
2min Rest
Burpees
2min Rest
Wall Balls

C) Mini “Durante Core”
Complete 3 rounds:
5 Hollow rocks
5 V-ups
5 Tuck-ups
5s Hollow hold
– rest 30 Secs between rounds –


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 6x2 @ 80%

B) For Time:
10 Pull-Ups
20 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
30 Box Jumps
40 Press-ups
50 Abmat Sit-ups
60 Burpees
10 Pull-Ups
*20min Timecap

C) 3 Rounds:
10 Powell Raises (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BxK60HYw760)
10 Cuban Rotations


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM
2 BeatSwings+2 Pull-ups (no hip pop)+2 T2B (10 BeatSwings - focus on being active)
6 Single Leg KB RDLs

B) 5 Rounds for time:
400m Run
5 Shoulder To Overhead (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
9 T2B (Active Swings/T2KB)
*Feet most get higher than hips on active swings

C) Supine Wall Squat 90-120 Secs


Rowing WOD
Session 3 - 2K Target
2 Rounds:
5x400m @ Target 2K Pace W/ 40sec Rest
4mins between rounds


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Push-Press 6x2 @ 80%

B) 3 Rounds for Total reps:
3min AMRAP
3 Power Snatch (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
6 Burpees Over Bar
2mins Rest
*Start where finished last round

C) Nordic Holds 3x30Secs YG/IG
 

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 7min EMOM
2 TNG Power Cleans
*Increase weight if form good

B) In 3s complete for time in Tag relay:
100 Burpees+3000m Row
*Burpees to be completed before row  


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

“Jenkins”
40min AMRAP with a Partner
50 Burpees
400 meter Run
50 Kettlebell Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
400 meter Run
50 Pull-Ups (Jumping)
400 meter Run
50 Push-Ups (Raised)
400 meter Run
*Split work between partners as needed. Run together

Cave:
In Pairs, complete 10 Rounds, YG/IG each Movements:
100m Sandbag Run
10 Double KB Swings (Russian)
10 Slam Ball GTOS
10 Med Ball Sit-ups


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 4x30secs on/30secs off Each movement:
2mins off between movements:
Frog Jumps (jumping 1/2 air squat with hands behind head)
Jumping Split Squats
Press-up
Burpees
Air Squats (rest in active squat)

B) Bench Hold 30 secs on 15secs Transition YG/IG:
Back-Right-Left-Front


Thursday:
A) Every 3 minutes for 15 mins (5 rounds):
10-15 Cal row (30-45s)
15 Russian KB Swings (heavy but unbroken)
8-12 Kipping HSPU
*Pick a number you can sustain for the 5 sets, first and second rounds should be unbroken.
Scale to 8-10 pike HSPU, or 10-15 DB Push Press.

– Rest 5 mins –

B) Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes (5 rounds):
200m Run
10-15 Knees to elbows
10-15 Push-ups (Adv. clapping push-ups)
*Pick a rep scheme suitable to maintain across all 5 rounds, not just the first!
Scale reps down so that each set can be completed in 90s – 2 mins.

*Half the class can start on A and half on B
For classes over 12 people, stagger heats by 90s on either piece to share equipment

Comment

Programming 16th Oct

Comment

Programming 16th Oct

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 9min EMOM
5R+5L Box ‘Touch Downs’
10 Cuban Rotations
5R+5L Lateral Slam Balls (*Dave G to use a med ball)

B) ‘Nancy'
5 Rounds For Time:
400m Run
15 OHS (42.5/30 35/25 27.5/20)

C) Pigeon Stretch 60 Secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 7min EMOM
2 High Hang Power Clean
*Increase weight if form good

B) Complete 6 rounds:
2 minutes: Row for distance
Male: Aim for 600m+
Female: Aim for 500m+
2 minutes: “Rest”
In your rest period you must complete:
Round 1 & 4: 12 Goblet squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)
Round 2 & 5: 15 HSPU/Push-ups
Round 3 & 6: 10 Burpees
*15 Secs Transition, record meters after each row
Stagger start so everyone starts on row


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 5x3 @ 75%

B) 3 rounds For Total Wall balls AMRAP for 3 Minutes:
100m Run
15 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
9 Pull Ups
Max Wall Ball in remaining time
Rest 2 mins

C) Plank 15 Secs on 10secs off x8 (Hollow body)


Rowing WOD
Session 2 - 2K Target

2 Rounds:
8x250m @ Target 2K Pace W/ 25sec Rest
4mins between rounds


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Super set 5 Rounds:
3 Push Press @ 75%
4-6 Strict Pull-ups (Rope Pulls)

B) For Time:
25-20-15-10-5 Seated DB Press (15/10 12.5/7.5 10/5)
25-20-15-10-5 Deadlifts (70/50 60/42 50/35)
*5 Burpees after each round

C) Couch Stretch 90Secs per side


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 9min EMOM:
1-3mins 15 BeatSwings
4-6mins 6R+6L BB RDLs
7-9mins Swimmers (10x Raises +BStroke +FCrawl)

B) 15min AMRAP
32 DUBs
16 Box Step-Ups  
8 T2B (Active Swing/T2KB)

C) Banded Lat Stretch 60sec per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In Teams of 2-3, complete for time:
2000m Row
100 Wall balls
75 Kettlebell swings 24/16
50 Push press 40/30
75 Kettlebell swings
100 Wall balls
2000m Row
(Time cap: 25 minutes)
– Split the work as needed amongst the team
– Only 1 person works at a time


Cave:
A - 10 mins on Each to Build to Heavy Reps:
Farmers Carry
Yolk Carry
*Split Class (best to do on height for Yolk)

B - In Pairs Complete 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 of:
Sandbag Bear Complex
Slam Balls (AHAP)
*1 Rope Climb per team between rounds
(complete movements in any order)


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

3 Rounds:
3 min AMRAP:
4 Burpees over the box 24/20
4 DB Thrusters 24/16
– Rest 3 minutes –
3 min Cal Row/AD
– Rest 3 minutes –


Thursday:
EMOM 10
10/8 Cal Row
10 Burpee
EMOM 10
35 Double Under
45s Planks Hold
EMOM 10
100m Run
3 Wall Climbs

Comment

Programming 8th Oct

Comment

Programming 8th Oct

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 9 Min EMOM
1-3mins 10/8 Cal No Straps Rowing (scale 40secs rowing)
4-6mins Swimmers 10 of each: Raises+BStroke+FCrawl
7-9mins 6 BB Good Mornings"

B) In 3s:
Complete 4 rounds each of:
400/300m Row
15 Push Press + 15 T2B (Active swing/T2KB)
200m Run
One athlete per movement. Progress to next movement when all athletes have finished their movement.
Aim for steady <2mins per movement (~20 to 24mins)

C) 2mins Ball in Glutes

Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Superset:
5 rounds, 1 minutes rest between rounds:
5 Strict C2B (Pull-Ups/Rope Pulls
5 Strict Ring Dips (PBar/Press-ups)"

B) For Time:
3 Rounds:
6 OHS (50/35 40/27 30/20)
4 Push Jerks

3 mins Rest (Self Time)

3 Rounds:
6 Thrusters
4 Power Cleans
*Scale OH to Front Squat if mobility issues

C) 2 mins ball in Traps/Rhomboids
2 mins Roll Lats


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Push Press 4x6 @ 70%

B) In Pairs, 16 Rounds, YG/IG movements:
8 Double KB Front Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8))
4 Lengths Farmers Carry
8 Double KB Front Squats
*8 Rounds each. Rnd 1 A does Squats and B does Carries, Rnd 2 swap.
**Use DBs in large classes

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs each side


Rowing WOD
Session 2 - Target 2K Pace

2 Rounds:
8x250m @ Target 2K Pace W/ 25sec Rest
4mins between rounds


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Superset:
5 rounds, 1 minutes rest between rounds:
2 Length Walking Lunge KB OH (1R+1L)
16 DB Curls (8R+8L)

B) “The Chief”
Five 3-minute AMRAPs in 19 minutes
AMRAP in 3 minutes
3 Power Cleans (135/95 lbs)
6 Push-Ups
9 Air Squats
Then Rest 1 minute
*Start each 3-minute cycle where you left off on the previous cycle. Repeat for a total of 5 cycles. Count total rounds and reps completed."

C) Plank 15 Secs on 10secs off x8 (Hollow body)


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 4x6 @ 70%

B) 15min AMRAP
5 HSPU (Press ups)
10 DL (70/50 60/42 50/35)
15 Burpees over Bar

C) Pigeon Stretch 90 secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In Pairs, 25min AMRAP:
50 Wall Balls
10 Clean and Jerk (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
400m Run
Split Reps, both run

Cave:
In Pairs Complete 12 Rounds, YG/IG movements:
100m Farmers Carry
2 lengths Sled Pull in 1/2 Squat
10 Slam Balls
100m Med Ball Run
1 Rope Climb
*6 round each


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

5 Min AMRAP:
5 Pull-ups
10 Push-ups
15 Air Squats
-3 mins rest-
3 Min AMRAP:
10 DB Push Press
10 Box Jumps
-3 mins rest-
5 Min AMRAP:
15 KB Swings (24/16)
30 Walking Lunges
-3 mins rest-
Repeat AMRAPS


Thursday:
EMOM 12
200m Run
15 KB Swing
-3 Mins Rest
EMOM 12
12/9 Row/AD
12 T2B
-3 Mins Rest
EMOM 12
10 Burpees
15 Wallballs

Comment

Programming 2nd Oct

Comment

Programming 2nd Oct

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Accessory 12min EMOM
10 Lateral Wall Slams (5R/5L)
Swimmers 10 of each: Raises+BStroke+FCrawl
10 SL KB RDLs (5R/5L)

B) Power Repeatability Test
Complete for total reps combined: (Reps + Cal)

1 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
20s Rest
2 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
— 2:20s Rest —
5 - 40s Row (Cals)
20s Rest
6 - 40s Row (Cals)
— 2:20s Rest —
9 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
20s Rest
10 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
— 2:20s Rest —
13 - 40s Row (Cals)
20s Rest
14 - 40s Row (Cals)

Do not re-set rower between the 2 x 40s intervals.
Coaches, set clock intervals to 40s work / 20s rest repeated (rest period = 2 Rounds)."

C) Pigeon Stretch 60 Secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Super set 3 Rounds:
8 Push Press @ 65%
5-8 Strict Pull-ups (Rope Pulls)

B) 25 min AMRAP
200m single arm KB farmers walk, switch hands at 100m 24/16kg
20 Front Rack DB Lunges (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
20 abmat sit-ups"

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs each side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Accessory 12min EMOM
10 Landmines (ALT R+L)
10 Cuban Rotations
10 Weighted Step-Ups

B) 15min AMRAP Pairs YG/IG Each Movement
7 Wall Balls
7 Power Cleans (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
7 Burpees over Bar
*A does PC then B does PC, A Burpees then B...

C) Accumulate 35 Ab roll-outs


Rowing WOD
Session 1 - 2K Target
2 Rounds:
10x200m @ Target 2K Pace W/ 20sec Rest
3mins between rounds


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 3x8 @ 65%

B) 20min AMRAP
20 Box Step-Ups
15 KB Swings
10 Pull-Ups
100m Run

C) Strict T2B 4x5 (no lats)


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 7min EMOM
2 High Hang Power Snatch
*Increase weight if form good"

B) Alt EMOM for 20 Minutes: 1) Cal Row (21/15  18/12 15/10)
2) 100m Run
3) 3 Wall Climbs
4) 1mins Rest"

C) Partner Straddle Stretch 3x30Secs


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

20min AMRAP
25 Deadlifts (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
25 Double-Unders (3xSU)
20 Front Squats
20 Toes-to-Bar (Active Swings/T2KB)
15 Burpees
15 C2B (Pull-ups/Banded)
10 Power Cleans
10 Push Jerks
5 Power Snatch
5 Muscle ups (5 Pull Ups + 5 Ring Dips/5 Banded + 5 Press-ups) 

Cave:
A) Bench Pyramid
5-4-3-2-1-2-3-4-5
Increase weight as reps decrease

B) In Pairs ALT: 
2 Rounds 2min per station, 30secs off
5 KB Clusters
5 Tyre hammer hits
1 Rope Climb (sand bag pull)
1 Atlas GTS lift
5 Slam Balls
 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

4 Rounds
15 Box Jumps
30 DUBs
15 KBS 24/16
- 4 min rest
3 Rounds
15 Box Jumps
30 DUBs
15 KBS 24/16
- 3 min rest
2 Rounds
15 Box Jumps
30 DUBs
15 KBS 24/16

*Self Time Rest Periods


Thursday:
Alt EMOM for 8 minutes
10/8 Cal Row
10 Burpees

AMRAP for 10 minutes
35 Double Under
10 DB Snatch 20/12.5

Alt EMOM for 10 minutes:
3 Wall Climbs
6 T2B + 6 Press-ups

Comment

Programming 24th Sept

Comment

Programming 24th Sept

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch - 15mins to work to a heavy single
(limit dropping until nearing max)

B) 10min AMRAP
6 T2B (T2KB)
12 Wall Balls
18 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)

C) Hollow Hold Tabata


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 3x60%+3x65%+3x70%+3X75%

B) In 3s:
25mins Max Distance Row
*3 Rounds of Cindy between rowing efforts

Cindy: 5 Pull-ups + 10 Press-ups + 15 Air Squats

C) Nordic Drops 3x5


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM ALT:
Deadlift 6x65%
HSPU 5-8 (20sec HS Hold/Press-ups)

B) 15min AMRAP:
12 Box Jumps
10 DB Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
6 Pull-ups

C) Accumulate 35 Ab roll-outs


Rowing WOD
Warm-up
A) 10min steady row
B) Stretch 5-10mins
C) 5x100m hard 100m Easy (HR Up)

2mins Rest 

WOD
2k Test

Abs


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean - 15mins to work to a heavy single
(limit dropping unitl nearing max)

B) 12min AMRAP
5 T2B
10 Press Ups
15 Goblet Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)
20 Double Unders

C) 2mins Rolling out Lats
2mins Ball in Upper Back

 

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press 3x60%+3x65%+3x70%+3X75%

B) 5 Rounds for Time:
8 Front Rack Lunges (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
8 Over Bar Burpees
100m Run

C) Russian Twist Tabata


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In Teams of 3, complete:
15 Rounds of:
15 Wall Balls
10 Dead Lift (90/65 70/47 50/35)
5 Power Clean (60/42 50/35 40/27)

And: 3000m Row

Two Working + One Person Resting 


Cave:
Old School Cave (again!)

30min EMOM
2 Length 1/2 Squat Sled Pull
5 Sandbag Thrusters
1 Length Prowler Sprint
10 Slam Ball GTOS
2 Rope Climbs


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

9 minute AMRAP:
20 Wall Balls
20 KB Swings
100m Run

3 min rest

12 minute EMOM
12/10 Cal Row
15 DB Push Press
5 T2B + 5 Down-ups

3 min rest

9 minute AMRAP
30 DUBS
20 Sit-ups
10 Goblet Squats


Thursday:
A) Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 500m Row
2 - 16 DB Snatch + 16 Abmat sit-ups
3 – 200m Run + 1 Wall Climb
4 – 16 Pull-Ups + 16 KB Swings (24/16)

B) In Pairs 3x20 Wall Ball Sit-ups (YG/IG Rounds) 

 

Comment

Programming 17th Sept

Comment

Programming 17th Sept

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Deadlift 5@50% 3@60% 2@70% 1@75% 1@80% 1@85% AMRAP@90% 

B) For Time:
21-15-9
Push Press (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
Burpees Over Bar
T2B (K2E/K2H)

C) Partner straddle stretch 3x30secs


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 20min EMOM
20 Secs Top Pull-Up Hold
10 Pistols
20 Secs L Sit Support (Rings/Parallettes)
10 Hollow Rocks
20 Secs Handstand Hold

B) In 3s, For Time:
20 Sync Burpees
3k Row
20 Sync Burpees
*20 DB Walking Lunges after every row effort (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5) 
(Only the person just off the rower to complete lunges)

C) Nordic Drops 3x5


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 8min EMOM x 2 @80% 

B) For Time:
30-20-10 Goblet Squats (32/24 28/20 24/16)
60-40-20 Double Unders
30-20-10 C2B (Pull-Ups/Ring Rows)
60-40-20 Double Unders

-Scale C2B/Pullups reps to 20-15-10 or 15-10-5
-Scale DU’s to 30-20-10 or 15-10-5 as needed. Singles 120-80-40"

C) Pigeon Stretch 90 Secs each Side


Rowing WOD
Warm-up
4min @ 24 SPM / Easy
4min EMOM 10 Sec @ +28 SPM

WOD
5 Rounds 3mins Rest Between
4 x 20 Secs @ 120 MAS 30 Secs Easy


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench 5@50% 3@60% 2@70% 1@75% 1@80% 1@85% AMRAP@90% 

B) 10min AMRAP
15 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
10 Goblet Lunge
5 HSPU

C) Bench Holds Back/Right/Left x 30secs on 15sec Trans YG/IG


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 8min EMOM x 2 @80% 

B) For time:
100 Shoulder To Overhead (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
*Every time you break your set you must do 5 Burpees Over Bar and 5 Box Jumps 30/24

C) 2mins Ball in Upper back
2mins Lat Stretch 


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In Paris Complete 12 Rounds of:
10 Pull-ups
15 Thrusters
20 Box Jumps
*ALT movements, A does Pull-ups, the B Thrusters and A Box Jumps , followed by B Pull-ups...


Cave:
20-1 DB Push Press
100m Sandbag carry between rounds
 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 3 Rounds of:
3 Minute AMRAP: 
15 Burpees
15 Push-Press (40/30)
AMRAP Pull-Up/Rings Rows
*:90 rest between sets

5mins Rest

B) 3 Rounds of:
3 Minute AMRAP: 
20 Goblet Squats (24/16)
30 Double Unders
AMRAP T2B
*:90 rest between sets


Thursday:
3 Rounds of Each:

A) 3 min AMRAP + 1min Rest
10 BB Push Press (20/15)
10 Air Squats
 
Rest 5mins
 
B) 3min AMRAP + 1min Rest
5 Pull-ups
10 DB Thrusters

Rest 5mins

C) 3min AMRAP + 1min Rest
5 Burpees
10 KB Swings

Comment

Programming 11th Sept

Comment

Programming 11th Sept

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 9min EMOM x 3 @75% 

B) For time:
50-40-30 KB Swings (32/24 28/20 24/16)
40-30-20 Box Jumps
30-20-10 Press-ups
*KB Swings, use a weight that you can get 15-20 UB (don’t just use your “usual weight”!)

C) 2mins Ball in Upper back
2mins Lat Stretch 


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 5@50% 3@60% 2@70% 1@75% 1@80% 1@85%, AMRAP@90% 

B) 15min EMOM
8 Deadlifts (TNG start ~65% and add if good form)
2 Length Sled Pull in Half Squat
8 Double KB Push Jerks (As heavy as form allows)

C) Pigeon Stretch 90 Secs each Side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Push Jerk 8x3 Reps @ 65% (From Rack)

B) 18min AMRAP
200m Run
8 Hang Power Cleans (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
8 Front Squats
8 T2B (T2KB)

*As usual, scale T2B to high beat swings as long as active shoulders/pulling down on the bar. If just leg swinging then do T2KB

C) Couch Stretch 90secs each side


Rowing WOD
Warm-up
4min @ 24 SPM / Easy
1min @ 26 SPM
1min @ 24 SPM
1min @ 28 SPM
1min @ 24 SPM

WOD
4 Rounds 3mins Rest Between
5 x 20 Secs @ 120 MAS 40 Secs Easy
 

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 9min EMOM x 3 @75% 

B) Complete for total reps combined: (Cals + Reps)
1 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
20s Rest
2 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
— 2:20s Rest —
5 - 40s Row (Cals)
20s Rest
6 - 40s Row (Cals)
— 2:20s Rest —
9 - 40s Wall Balls
20s Rest
10 - 40s Wall Balls

Do not re-set rower between the 2 x 40s intervals.
Coaches, set clock intervals to 40s work / 20s rest repeated (rest period = 2 Rounds, hence 1,2,5,6,9,10)

C) Tabata Plank 2x C/R/C/L


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 5@50% 3@60% 2@70% 1@75% 1@80% 1@85%, AMRAP@90% 

B) 8min AMRAP
20 DUBs (3xSU)
100m Run
5 HSPU (Seated DB Press)

C) Nordic Holds 3x60 Secs (YGIG)


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

Hero WOD ‘Luke’

Run 400 meters
15 clean and jerks (70/47.5 60/42.5 50/35)
Run 400 meters
30 toes-to-bars
Run 400 meters
45 wallballs
Run 400 meters
45 kettlebell swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
Run 400 meters
30 ring dips (PBar/Press-ups)
Run 400 meters
15 weighted lunges (70/47.5 60/42.5 50/35) (front or back rack)
Run 400 meters


Cave:
30 Secs Row >140/100m 90 Rest
*Rest complete 1 x Bench Press @ 75% BW, Rest 2 complete 2 x Bench, and so on until failure….(looking for 10+ Rounds)
 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:
In 3s:
ALT For 6 Rounds each:
250m Row
10 DB Push Press (20/12.5)
200m Run
10 Goblet Squats (32/24)
*Progress when all team finished individual movement

Thursday:
In 2/3s:
100/90/80/70/60/50/40/30/20/10 Cal Row
*200m Team run after every row

Comment

Programming 4th Sept

Comment

Programming 4th Sept

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Deadlift  1x1 @ 70%, 1x1 @ 77.5%, 4 x 3 @ 82.5%, 
1xAMRAP @ 82.5% (1-2reps in the tank every set)

B) For Time, 3 Rounds:
30 Wall Balls
20 DB snatch (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
10 Pull-Ups (Reduced Reps/Ring Rows)

C) Partner straddle stretch 3x30secs


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:
A) Power Clean 9min EMOM x 3 @75% 

B) 12min AMRAP
9 Push Jerks (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
6 Burpees over Bar
200m Run

C) Strict T2B (no lats) 4x5Reps (scale to horizontal line, slow controlled reps)


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10min EMOM
5 Strict Pull-ups in Hollow Hold (Strict/Rope Pulls)
20 Secs Arch Hold
 

B) 10 Rounds For Time:
In Pairs Alt Movements
6 Squat Cleans (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5
12 Ring Dips (PBbar/Assisted between Boxes)
24 DUBs
*Partner A does cleans and DUBs Round 1, B Does Dips, ALT Round 2

C) Supine Wall Squat 90 Secs


Rowing WOD
Warm-up
4min @ 24 SPM
1min @ 26 SPM
1min @ 24 SPM
1min @ 28 SPM
1min @ 24 SPM

WOD
4 Rounds 3mins Rest Between
6 x 20 Secs @ 115 MAS 20 Secs Easy


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench Press 1x1 @ 70%, 1x1 @ 77.5%, 4 x 3 @ 82.5%, 
1xAMRAP @ 82.5% (1-2reps in the tank every set)

B) 8min AMRAP
12 Sumo DL (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
9 Hand Power Cleans
6 HSPU (Seated DB Press)

C) Accumulate 30 Ab Roll outs


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Handstand Walks
10mins Practice

B) 3 Rounds For Total Reps:
45 Secs Work 15 Secs Trans
Max Cal Row
Push Press (42.5/30 35/25 30/20)
Goblet Squats
1min Rest

C) Pigeon Stretch 90 Secs each Side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

2 Rounds For Time:
800m run
25 Chest to Bar (Pull-Ups/Ring Rows
25 OHS (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
25 Toes to Bar (T2KB)


Cave:
‘Old School Cave’

30min EMOM
2 Length 1/2 Squat Sled Pull
5 Sandbag Bear Complex
50m Prowler Sprint
10 Slam Ball GTOS
2 Rope Climbs


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:
EMOM 12
200m Run
15 KB Swing

3mins Rest

EMOM 12
25 DUBS
15 Goblet Squats

3mins Rest
EMOM 12
10/8 Cal Row
15 Wall Ball

Thursday:
9mins
400m Run
AMRAP:
5 Pull Ups (Ring Rows)
10 Press-up
15 Abmat situps

Rest 3mins

9mins
150 DUBS (2x SU)
AMRAP
15 Goblet Squats
10 KB Swings
5 T2B

Rest 3mins

9mins
500m Row
AMRAP
10 Front Rack Lunges (40kg)
10 Push Press
10 Hollow Rocks

Comment

Programming 28th Aug

Comment

Programming 28th Aug

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) For Time, In Pairs:
200 Wall balls
600m OH Plate Carry (25/15 20/15 15/10)
150 Press-ups
600m OH Plate Carry (25/15 20/15 15/10)
*5 Synchro Burpees per plate exchange after each 600m, completed in the gym


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat  1x1 @ 70%, 1x1 @ 77.5%, 4 x 3 @ 82.5%, 
1xAMRAP @ 82.5% (1-2reps in the tank every set)

B) For Time:
21-15-9
Strict Pull-Ups (Reduced Reps/Ring Rows)
Seated DB Press (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
100m Run
*Should not be able to go unbroken on pulls & press (hard scaling option)

C) 2mins Ball in Upper back
2mins Lat Stretch 


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM
20sec Free standing HS Hold (Wall/Wall Climb Hold)
2 Beat Swings+2 Pull-Ups (no hip pop) +2 T2B (5 BS + 1 PU/ 10 BS)
10 Wall Squats (to med ball +/-plates)

B) 12min AMRAP
10 Deadlifts (70/50 60/42.5 50/35)
10 Hand Release Press-Ups (knees)
10 Box Step-Ups

C) Russian Twist 15secs on 10secs off x8


Rowing WOD
Warm-up
4mins Easy + 4mins with 10 Hard Strokes EMOM

WOD
3 Rounds 5mins Rest Between
8 x 20 Secs @ 115MAS 30 Secs Easy

 

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 9min EMOM x 3 @70% 

B) 10min AMRAP
12 Box Jumps
10 DB Snatch
8 T2B 

C) Supine Wall Squat 90 Secs


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press  1x1 @ 70%, 1x1 @ 77.5%, 4 x 3 @ 82.5%, 
1xAMRAP @ 82.5% (1-2reps in the tank every set)

B) For Time, 5 Rounds:
9 Front Squats (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
6 Push Jerks
100m Run

C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

"In Teams of 3, complete:
15 Rounds of:
10 Wall Balls
10 Burpees
10 Power Clean (60/42 50/35 40/27)
And:
3000m Row

Two Working + One Person Resting 


Cave:
In 3s
24-21-18-15-12-9-6-3
Deadlifts (~BW)
Sandbag Bear Complex
*3 Prowler Sprints  (~10% BW) between rounds


Weekly Conditioning:
Tuesday:

A - AMRAP 4 mins
10 DB Push Press (20/15)
15 Box Jumps

 Rest 2mins

B - AMRAP 4mins
5 Pull-UPs
10 Goblet Squats (24/16)

Rest 2mins

C - AMRAP 4mins
5 HSPU (1 Wall Climb)
200m Run

Rest 5mins - Repeat A to C


Thursday:
In 3s, 3 Rounds for Time
500m Row
100m Farmers Carry
400m Run
100m Waiters Carry (50m R/L)

Comment

Programming 21st Aug

Comment

Programming 21st Aug

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Deadlift 6x3@75% + 1xAMRAP@75% (2-3reps in the tank every set)

B) 8 min AMRAP Ladder 2-4-6-8-10…
DB Push-Press (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
Box Jumps
1 DBs per arm, then 2 BJ, then 2 DBS per arm, then 4 BJ etc.

1 min after WOD B
3 MIN AMRAP DOUBLE UNDERS

C) Pigeon stretch 60 secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10min EMOM, ALT:
5 Push Jerks @ 50%
2x5 Beat Swings+1 Gymnastic (no hip pop) Pull-Up (10 Beatswings)

B) 18min Ladder, 2,4,6,8....
Burpees to Plate
Plate GTOH
*100m Run between Rounds

C) 2 mins ball in Traps/Rhomboids
2 mins Roll Lats


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 12min EMOM x 3 @65% 

B) 10min AMRAP
6 T2B (T2KB)
12 Wall Balls
18 DB Lunges (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
*Hold DB by sides

C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side

Rowing WOD
Warm-up
2mins @ 24 SPM
1min @ 26 SPM
1min @ 24 SPM
1min @ 28 SPM
1min @ 24 SPM

WOD
4x45secs @ 110% MAS (2k split) + 45secs easy (active recovery)
3mins Rest
Repeat for 4 Rounds


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench Press 6x3@75% + 1xAMRAP@75% (2-3reps in the tank every set)

B) 10 minute AMRAP of:
200m Run
Max rep pull-ups
*When you come off the pull-up bar, go for the next run *If you have 20* unbroken pull-ups, consider using a weight vest
*Score is number Pull-ups

C) Plank Tabata C/R/C/L x2

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 12min EMOM x 3 @65% 

B) 8min AMRAP
12 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
9 Goblet Squats
6 HSPU (one abmat or Pike Press)

C) Partner Saddle Stretch 3x30secs


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A) 5min DUBs Ladder, 5-10-15-20.....
*Scale to ‘broken DUBS’ or 3xSU

B) 7 Rounds For Time:
7 Power snatch (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
7 Bar MU (Pull-Ups/Ring Rows)
7 Lateral Burpees over the bar


Cave:
In 3s
24-21-18-15-12-9-6-3
Deadlifts (~BW)
Sandbag Bear Complex
*3 Prowler Sprints  (~10% BW) between rounds

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

7 minute AMRAP:
250m row
10 Push Press BB (40/30)
10 Box jumps

4 min rest 

7 minute AMRAP
200m run
10 Wall Balls
10 KB Swings

4 min rest 

7 minute AMRAP
250m Row
10 Press-up
10 Goblet Squat

4 min rest 

7 minute AMRAP
200m run
10 Wall Balls
10 DB Snatch

Split group so half start on run other half on row (AD) 

Thursday:
AMRAP 5mins
50 Wall Balls
Then AMRAP:
12 Box Jumps
6 T2B

Rest 5 Mins

AMRAP 5mins
40 Wall Balls
Then AMRAP:
10 KB Swings
100m Run

Rest 5 mins

AMRAP 5mins
30 Wall Balls
Then AMRAP:
6 Pull-Ups
24 DUBS

Rest 5

AMRAP 5mins
20 Wall Balls
Then AMRAP:
6 Press-Ups
12 Goblet Squats

Comment

Programming 14th Aug

Comment

Programming 14th Aug

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 12min EMOM x 3 @60% 

B) 10min AMRAP
10 DL (70/50 60/42.5 50/35)
10 T2B (T2KB)
*3 Burpees on each Minute, start with burpees

C) Partner straddle stretch 3x30secs


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press 6x3@70% + 1xAMRAP@75% (2-3reps in the tank every set)

B) For Time:
3 Rounds:
10 Squat Cleans (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
200m Run

C) Pigeon Stretch 60 secs per side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10min EMOM ALT:
Deficit Strict HSPU 5-5-5 (HSPU/Box Press/Pike Press)
Strict MU (weighted if possible) 3-3-3 (Feet on Box/Rope Pull-Ups)

B) 15min AMRAP
8 Push Jerks (50/35 40/27.5 40/20)
16 Wall Balls
32 DUBS (3xSU)

C) Strict T2B (no lats) 4x5Reps (scale to horizontal line, slow controlled reps)


Rowing WOD

Warm-Up
2mins @ 24SPM
2mins @ 26SPM
2mins @ 28SPM

WOD
5x45secs @ 110% MAS (2k split) + 1min easy (active recovery)
5mins Rest
Repeat for 3 Rounds

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 12min EMOM x 3 @60% 

B) In Pairs, 5 Rounds For Time:
400/300m Row
15 Push Press (50/35 40/27 30/20)
A Rows, B Push Press + Rest
*Sub in 1.2/1k on AD if 14 in class

C) Plank Tabata C/R/C/L x2


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 6x3@70% + 1xAMRAP@75% (2-3reps in the tank every set)

B) For Time:
21-15-9
Pull-ups (Ring Row)
Box Jumps
KB Swing (32/24 28/20 24/16)

C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In 2/3s, Complete for Time:
60-50-40-30-20-10
Cal Row
Box Jump overs
STOH (50/35 40/27 30/20)
T2B (K2E)


Cave:
In 3s:
750/550 Cal Rowing relay
*After effort complete 10 walking lunges
*Every 3 mins 5 x team synchro Burpees (complete lunges after if came off rower)


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

3 Rounds of:

A) 3min AMRAP
10 Wall balls
5 Pull-Ups

2min Rest

B) 3min AMRAP
10 KB Swings
5 Box Jumps

2min Rest

C) 3min AMRAP
10 Goblet Squats
5 T2B

5mins Rest - back to A


Thursday:
Every 3 min for 30 mins:
10/8 cal row
10 DB thrusters 15/10kg
10 Burpees

Stagger starts on Rower 0-1-2mins (if taking longer than 45secs on the rower then reduce cals)

Comment

Programming 7th Aug

Comment

Programming 7th Aug

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch - 15mins to work to a heavy single
(limit dropping unitl nearing max)

B) 10min AMRAP
6 T2B (T2KB)
12 Wall Balls
18 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)

C) Hollow Hold Tabata


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 3x60%+3x65%+3x70%+3X75%
Superset with:
Strict Pull-ups 5-8 (Assisted)

B) In 3s:
Complete 3 rounds each of:

500m Row
300m Run
100m Farmers Carry

One athlete per movement. Progress to next movement when all athletes have finished their movement.
i.e A does not progress from row to run until B & C have finished run and carry.
Aim for steady 2-2:30min per movement (~20-25mins)

C) Nordic Drops 3x5


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM ALT:
Deadlift 6x65%
HSPU 5-8 (20sec HS Hold/Press-ups)

B) 15min AMRAP:
12 Box Jumps
9 Push Jerks (50/35 40/27.5 30/20) 
6 Ring Dips (Pbar/Press-ups)

C) Accumulate 35 Ab roll-outs


Rowing WOD
60 Secs @ 105% MAS x4 + 60secs Easy
3 Sets, 3mins between sets


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

Power Clean - 15mins to work to a heavy single
(limit dropping until nearing max)

B) 12min AMRAP
5 Pull-Ups (Ring Rows)
10 Press Ups
15 Air squats
20 Double Unders

C) 2mins Rolling out Lats
2mins Ball in Upper Back


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press 3x60%+3x65%+3x70%+3X75%
Superset with:
Single Leg RDL 6R/6L (Good Form)

B) 5 Rounds for Time:
8 Front Squats (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
8 Over Bar Burpees
100m Run

C) Russian Twist Tabata


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

30 min AMRAP
In Pairs:
10 P Clean & Jerk (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
20 Pull-Ups (Banded)
30 Burpees
400m Run

Split rep both run


Cave:
In 3s:
750/550 Cal Rowing relay
*After effort complete 10 walking lunges
*Every 3 mins 5 x team synchro Burpees (complete lunges after if came off rower)

 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 9 minute AMRAP:
20 Wall Balls
20 KB Swings
100m Run

3 min rest

B) 12 minute EMOM
12/10 Cal Row
15 DB Push Press
5 T2B + 5 Down-ups

3 min rest

C) 9 minute AMRAP
30 DUBS
20 Sit-ups
10 Goblet Squats


Thursday:
A) Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 500m Row
2 - 16 DB Snatch + 16 Abmat sit-ups
3 – 200m Run + 1 Wall Climb
4 – 16 Pull-Ups + 16 KB Swings (24/16)

B) In Pairs 3x20 Wall Ball Sit-ups (YG/IG Rounds) 

Comment

Programming 31st July

Comment

Programming 31st July

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Deadlift 5@50%+3@60%+2@70%+1@75%+1@80%+AMRAP@85% (100% Relative intensity)
Push Jerk 5x3 @ 70% (From rack, ~60secs rest, for speed and form)

B) 8min AMRAP
8 HSPU (Pike Press/ Seat DB Press)
10 Goblet Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)
100m Run

C) Partner straddle stretch 3x30secs
 


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM
2/3 Ring MU (Feet on Box/rope pull)
5R/5L Bulgarian Split Squat DB (foot raised 6inch)
8 HSPU (Pike Press/Seated DB Press)

B) For Time:
3 Rounds:
9 Push Press (50/35 40//27.5 30/20)
20 Double Unders (3x SU)

2mins rest (self time)
3 Rounds for time:
12 Push Jerk
20 Double Unders

C) L Sit hang - 6x 10secs on 10 secs off


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 8min EMOM 3x80%

B) 5 Rounds for Total Wall Balls:
90secs on 90secs off:
10 Burpees (8 / 6)
Max Effort Wall Balls"

C) Accumulate 35 Ab roll-outs


Rowing WOD

3x90sec @ 100% MAS (2k split) 90secs Easy x3 3mins between sets

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench (close grip) 5@50%+3@60%+2@70%+1@75%+1@80%+AMRAP@85% (100% Relative intensity) 
Speed Front Squat 5x3 @ 70% (~60secs rest)

B) 8min AMRAP
15 Box Jumps
12 DB Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
10 Pull Ups (Reduced Reps >4/Ring Rows)

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs per side


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 8min EMOM 3x80%

B) 15mins AMRAP
20 Box Step -Ups
10 Deadlifts (80/55 70/47.5 60/40)
5 Ring Dips (PBar/Self Assisted box dips)

C) Pigeon stretch 60 secs each side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

Heavy Partner ‘Air Force WOD’, For Time:
Starting with 4 synchro burpees EMOM
30 Thrusters (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
30 SDHP
30 Push Jerk
30 OHS
30 Front Squat


Cave:
In 3s
24-21-18-15-12-9-6-3
Deadlifts (~BW)
Sandbag Bear Complex
*3 Prowler Sprints  (~10% BW) between rounds


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:
5min AMRAP
10 DB Snatch (20/15)
15 Box Jumps

Rest 3mins

5min AMRAP
5 Pull-UPs
10 Goblet Squats (24/16)

Rest 3mins

5min AMRAP
5 HSPU (1 Wall Climb)
200m Run

Rest 3mins

5min AMRAP
5 T2B
10 Wall Balls

Rest 3mins

5min AMRAP
10 KB Swings (24/16)
25 DUBS

Thursday:
5x 4min AMRAPs
3 Power Cleans (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
6 Push-Ups
9 Air Squats
12 Deadlift

Then Rest 2 Minute

Comment

Programming 24th July

Comment

Programming 24th July

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 9min EMOM x 3 @75% 

B) 10 Rounds For Time: 
7 Burpees
5 Box Jumps
3 Toes to Bar"

C) Accumulate 30 AB Rollouts


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 5@50%+3@60%+2@70%+1@75%+1@80%+AMRAP@85% (100% Relative intensity)
Weighted Ring Dip 5-5-5 (Ring Dips/Assisted)

B) 9min AMRAP
30 DUBs (3xSU)
10 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
10 Pull-ups

C) Couch Stretch 60 Secs per side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10mins Walking Handstand Practice

B) 20min AMRAP
4 TGU (24/16 20/12 16/8)
20 Wall Balls
200m Run

C) Nordic Drops 3x5

Rowing

MAS (Maximal Aerobic Speed) - Aerobic Power conditioning

5x2mins @ 95%MAS (2k split) + 2min active recovery x2

3min Rest between sets

 

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 9min EMOM x 3 @75% 

B) 3 Rounds 1min on 1min off
For Reps:
- Max Cal Row
- Rest
- Max Thrusters (20/15)
- Rest

C) Tabata Plank 2x C/R/C/L


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press
5@50%+3@60%+2@70%+1@75%+1@80%+AMRAP@85% (100% Relative intensity)
Strict MU (weighted if possible) 4-3-3 (Feet on Box/Rope Pull-Ups)

B) 10min AMRAP
10 Deadlift (80/57 70/50 60/42) 
8 HSPU (Pike Press)
100m Run

C) Partner Saddle Stretch 3x30secs


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A)10min EMOM
20 Sec Handstand Hold
10 Beat Swings (Bar or Rings)

B) Triple Jackie , Teams of 3 For time:
3km Row
150 Thrusters (20/15)
90 Pull ups


Cave:
A) 10mins to Build to a heavy 3 Rep Bamboo Squat

B) 10mins to Build to a heavy 3 Trap Bar Deadlift

C) In Pairs, ALT
10-1 Burpees + 1-10 Cal Row
KB Famers Hold

Round 1:
A - 10 Burpees + 1 Cal
B - KB Hold

Round 2: 
A - KB Hold
B -10 Burpees + 1 Cal


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

3 Rounds:
In 2m30 complete: 
10 BB Strict Press (40/27.5)
500/400m Row
2min Rest

5 Min Rest after last round

3 Rounds
10 BB Push Press (40/27.5)
30 Burpees
2min Rest
3x20 Wall Ball Sit-ups


Thursday:
A) Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 40/30 Row
2 - 20 Wall Balls + 2 Wall Climbs
3 – 200m Run + 20 Plate GTOH
4 – 20 Box Jumps + 15 Pull-ups

Comment

Programming 17th July

Comment

Programming 17th July

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Deadlift 3@65%, 3@72.5%, 3x5@77.5 + 1xAMRAP@77.5% 
Push Jerk 5x3 @ 65% (From rack, ~60secs rest, for speed and form)

B) 8min AMRAP
9 Pull-Ups
12 Goblet Squats
100m Run

C) Pigeon stretch 60 secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 15min EMOM
2/3 Ring MU (Feet on Box/rope pull)
10 Hollow Rocks
20sec Handstand Hold

B) 15min AMRAP
6 T2B (K2H)
6 Push Press (50/35 40/30 30/20)
12 Box Jumps

C) 2mins Ball in Upper back


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 9min EMOM x 3 @70% 

B) 12min Ladder
5,10,15...
Wall Balls
Abmat situps
*20 DUBs between Rounds

C) Nordic Drops 3x5


Rowing WOD

Warm-up
10min steady row

5x200m hard 200m Easy

WOD
3x1000m all out
*6min Rests


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench (close grip) 3@65%, 3@72.5%, 3x5@77.5 + 1xAMRAP@77.5% 
Speed Front Squat 5x3 @ 65% (~60secs rest)

B) 8min AMRAP
6 OHS (40/27 30/20 20/15)
6 Burpees Over Bar
6 C2B

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs per side

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 9min EMOM x 3 @70% 

B) For time:
400 Meter Run buy-in and cash-out

Three rounds of:
12 KB Swings Russian (32/24 28/20 24/16)
10 HSPU
8 Goblet Squats

C) L Sit hang - 6x 10secs on 10 secs off


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

Partner WOD, split work as you want
*DB can never touch the floor, 200m row penalty
100 DB Thruster (20/12.5 15/10 12.5/7.5)
100 Box Jumps 30/24
100 DB Lunges – Hold any way you wish
100 Wall Ball
100 DB Push Press
100 Burpees
800m (run together… with DB)


Cave:
In Pairs
EMOM ALT:
Max Cal Row
12 KB Swings 24/16
*Until 500/400 Cal (250/200 Cal if singles)


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) - AMRAP 5 mins
10 DB Push Press (20/15)
15 Box Jumps

 Rest 3mins

B) AMRAP 5mins
5 Pull-UPs
10 Goblet Squats (24/16)

Rest 3mins

C) AMRAP 5mins
5 HSPU (1 Wall Climb)
200m Run

Rest 3mins

D) AMRAP 5mins
5 T2B
10 Wall Balls

Rest 3mins

E) AMRAP 5mins
10 KB Swings (24/16)
25 DUBS


Thursday:
A) AMRAP 3 mins
20 DUBs
10 KB Swings (24/16)
 
Rest 3mins

B) 12 min EMOM:
1 - 12/10 Cal Row
2 - 6 Pull-Ups + 6 Push Press (BB 40/30)
3 - 6 DB Front Squats + 1 Wall Climb

Rest 4mins

C) 12 min EMOM:
1 - 12 Burpees
2 - 6 T2B + 6 Box Jumps 30/24
3 - 6 Press-ups + 6 DB Thrusters

Rest 4 mins

D) In Teams of 3: 
12x200m Row Relay

Comment

Programming 10th July

Comment

Programming 10th July

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 12min EMOM x 3 @65% 

B) Strength in Depth qualifier 21-15-9
Ground to Overhead (40kg/30kg)
Burpees over the bar"

C) Pigeon stretch 60 secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 3@65%, 3@72.5%, 3x5@77.5 + 1xAMRAP@77.5% 
Weighted Ring Dip 5-5-5 (Ring Dips/Assisted)

B) 9min AMRAP
5 C2B (Pull-ups/Ring Rows)
10 Press-ups
20 DUBs

C) Tabata Plank 2x C/R/C/L


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Beatswing & HSPU Skills +12 EMOM
10 Beatswings/5 Gymnastics Kipping Pull-ups (no hip pop)
1 Length Lunge KB OH Right
5 Deficit HSPU (HSPU/2 Wall Climbs)
1 Length Lunge KB OH Left

B) AMRAP for 8 Minutes:
Buy In: Run 400m
1 Power Clean +
2 Hang Power Clean +
3 Jerks (Complex must be unbroken) (70/50 60/42 50/35)
6 Toes to Bar
– Rest 2 mins
Repeat 1 more AMRAP
Score is 2 scored added

C) 2mins Ball in Upper back

Rowing WOD
Warm-Up
2x 1min @ 20+24+28 SPM (6mins total)

VO2 Max Intervals
5 x 3mins Hard, 3mins Light
Hard = 30-34 SPM
Easy - 20 SPM (just keep moving)


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 12min EMOM x 3 @65% 

B) 12min AMRAP
10 Goblet Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)
5R/5L KB Snatch
10 Pull-UPs (jumping)

C) Accumulate 30 AB Rollouts

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press 3@65%, 3@72.5%, 3x5@77.5 + 1xAMRAP@77.5% 
Strict MU (weighted if possible) 4-3-3 (Feet on Box/Rope Pull-Ups)

B) 6 Sprint Sets:
200m sprint
21 KBS 32/24kg
*2 min rest

C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

Cash In: 800m Run
21-15-9
Sumo Deadlift High Pull (42.5/30 35/25 30/20) 
HSPU
Straight into:
21-15-9
Hang Snatch
Lateral Burpees
Cash Out: 800m run


Cave:
2x50m Waiter's Carry (R+L)
5 Rounds:
10 KB Lunge
100m Run

2x50m Waiter's Carry (R+L)
5 Rounds:
10 Goblet Squats
100m Run

2x50m Waiter's Carry (R+L)
5 Rounds:
10 KB Swings
100m Run

KB - 24/16kg


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

8 minute AMRAP:
250m row
10 Push Press BB (40/30)
10 Box jumps

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
200m run
10 Wall Balls
10 KB Swings

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
250m Row
10 Abmat Sit ups
10 Goblet Squat

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
200m run
10 Wall Balls
10 Russian Twists

Split group so half start on run other half on row (AD) 


Thursday:

A) Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 40/30 Row
2 - 8 T2B + 16 KB Snatch
3 – 40 Double-Unders + 16 KB Swings (Russian)
4 – 8 Pull-Ups + 16 DB Thrusters

B) Tabata Plank 2x C/R/C/L

Comment

Programming 3rd July

Comment

Programming 3rd July

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A)
Deadlift 5x5@70% + 1xAMRAP@70% 
Push Jerk 5x3 @ 60% (From rack, ~60secs rest, for speed and form)
 
B) 8min AMRAP
20 Goblet Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)
10 Push-Ups
30 DUBs
 
C) 2mins Straddle Stretch
 

Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM
8 Ring Beat Swings (Bar)
5/5 Pistols
5x1 Push-Ups to Plates (Explosive, start from stationary bottom position)
 
B) 20min AMRAP:
200m Run
16 ALT DB Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
8 C2B (Pull ups/Ring Rows)
 
C) 2mins Ball in Upper back
 
 
Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 12min EMOM x 3 @60% 
 
B) 12min AMRAP
12 KB Right Front Rack Walking Lunges (20/12 16/8 12/5DB)
6 T2B (T2KB)
12 KB Left Front Rack Walking Lunges
6 HSPU (Pike Press)
 
C) Hollow Hold 6x15secs on 10sces off
 

Rowing WOD
3 Sub-max Profile 1500m, 7mins Rest Between
 
A
250m @ 2k Split +2
1000 @ 2k Split +10
250 @ 2k Split +2
 
B
250m @ 2k Split -2
1000 @ 2k Split +8
250 @ 2k Split -2
 
C
250m @ 2k Split -4
1000 @ 2k Split +8
250 @ 2k Split -4
 
 
Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) 
Close Grip (shoulder width) Bench Press 5x5@70% + 1xAMRAP@70% 
Speed Front Squat 5x3 @ 60% (Speed out the bottom of the squat, max force with good form, ~60secs rest)
 
B) 8min AMRAP
10 DB Push Press (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
10 Box Jumps
*5 Burpees on each Minute, start with burpees
 
C) Nordic Drops 3x5

 
Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 12min EMOM x 3 @60% 
 
B) Partner WOD, Split reps however.
21-15-9
Thrusters (50/35 40/27 30/20)
Ring MU  (Bar/C2B/Pull-Ups)
*Select a pull that’s hard for you (shouldn’t be something you can rep out)
 
C) Pigeon Stretch 90 Secs each Side
 

Saturday
Workout of the Day:

5 Rounds for time:
400m run
15 DB hang power clean (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)*
15 DB Shoulder to overhead
15 burpees
1 min rest
 
*Sub in 22 & 17kg DB if not enough weights & drop reps so same load lifted (14 & 11 reps)
 
 
Cave:
In 3s:
5k Row
300 Slam Ball GTS
200 2xKB Front Rack Squats (16/12)
100 BB STOH (50/35)
*2 People working, one resting
 
 
Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 3 Rounds , In 3 Mins:
Row 500m
Max Wall Ball
2 min rest repeat
 
5 min Rest
 
B) 3 Rounds
In 3 Mins:
Run 300m
Max Burpees
2min Rest
 
*Split Class on 3xA & 3xB
 
C) 8x15secs on 10 secs off Hollow Hold
 
 
Thursday:
A) On a running clock:
Min 0-10
30 burpees
30 thrusters 40/30
20 burpees
20 thrusters
10 burpees
10 thrusters
 
Min 10-20
50 DU (3xSU)
30 KB Swings 32/24kg
50 DU
20 KB Swings
50 DU
10 KB Swings
 
Rest 5mins
 
B) B In 3s Complete:
3k row
300 Abmat sit ups

Comment

Programming 26th June

Comment

Programming 26th June

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch - 15mins to work to a heavy single
(limit dropping unitl nearing max)
 
B0 B) 4 Rounds For Time:
10 Deadlift (90/60 80/50 70/40
20 Wall Ball
 
C) Pigeon stretch 60 secs each side
 
 
Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 5x5@70% + 1xAMRAP@70% 
Weighted Ring Dip 5-5-5 (Ring Dips/Assisted)
 
B) 8min AMRAP
8 Pull-Ups (Reduce reps >4/Ring Rows)
6 Push Jerks (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
100m Run
 
C) 2mins Supine Squat
 
 
Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10mins Walking Handstand Practice
 
B) 20 min AMRAP
100m Run
10 KB Swings 24/16 20/12 16/8
15 Unbroken wall balls 20/14
 
C) Couch Stretch 60secs each side
 
 
Rowing WOD
3 Sets of 5 Rounds 1:00 Min Work / 1:00 Min Rest
Set: 
Round 1: SPM 24
Round 2: SPM 26
Round 3: SPM 28
Round 4: SPM 28+ (Must be full length rowing)
Round 5: SPM Flat out full length rowing
5 Minute Rest
 
Row for max meters at specified SPM. Set rower for 1min on 1min off and recall workout for total meters.
 
 
Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean - 15mins to work to a heavy single
 
B) 3 Rounds 45 Secs on 15 off
For Reps:
- Cal Row
- Box Jumps
- Abmat situps
- Rest
 
C) 2 mins ball in Glute
2 mins Hamstring Stretch
 
 
Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press 5x5@70% + 1xAMRAP@70% 
Strict MU (weighted if possible) 3-3-3 (Feet on Box/Rope Pull-Ups)
 
B) 5 Rounds for Time:
8 Goblet Squats (32/24 28/20 24/16)
8 Russian KB Swings
24 Double Unders
 
C) L Sit hang - 6x 10secs on 10 secs off
 

Saturday
Workout of the Day:

For Time:
1-10 Ground to Overhead (70/50 60/42 50/35)
*1 Round of Cindy between rounds
 
 
Cave:
For Time:
20-1 Burpees
*2x50m between each round, ALT between Farmers Carry and SandBag Bear Carry
 
 
Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:
6min AMRAP
20 DUBS
10 Air Squats
5 Press-ups
 
Rest 4mins
 
6min AMRAP
15 KB Swings
10 Box Jumps
5 Pull-Ups
 
Rest 4mins
 
6min AMRAP
20 Wall Balls
10 KB SDHP
5 T2B
 
Rest 4min
 
6min AMRAP
10 DB Thrusters
100m Run
 
 
Thursday:
3min AMRAPS, 4 Rounds of each ALT
A)
8 Burpees
6 KD SDHL (32/24)
3 min rest
 
B)
8 Wall Balls
6 Pull-Ups

Comment

Programming 19th June

Comment

Programming 19th June

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM
3 T&G Power Cleans (increase weight if form good)
 
B) 15min AMRAP
5 Pull-Ups (Ring Rows)
10 Press Ups
15 Air squats
20 Double Unders
 
C) Partner Straddle Stretch
3x30 secs
 
Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM, ALT:
5-8 HSPU (2 Wall Climbs)
5-8 T2B  (V-ups)
5/5 SL KB RDL
 
B) For Time:
3 Rounds:
6 OHS (50/35 40/27 30 20)
4 Push Jerks
 
3 mins Rest
 
3 Rounds:
6 Thrusters
4 Power Cleans
*Self Time
 
C) Supine Wall Squat Stretch 90 secs
 
Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 15mins To build to a 5 Reps DL (T&G)
 
B) 5 Rounds for Time
5 T2B (T2KB)
15 Wall Balls
200m Run
 
C) Tabata Hollow Hold
 
Rowing WOD
Warm-Up
2mins @ 20 SPM
2mins @ 22 SPM
 
WOD
1000m @ 2k Split
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3
250 max
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3
1000m @ 2km
 
If don’t know 2km splits use:
 
1:50 Male
2:05 Female
 
 
Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) 5 Rounds Superset:
5-8 Strict Pull-ups (Assisted)
5-8 Strict Ring Dips (PB or between Boxes)
 
B) 12min AMRAP
15 Box Jumps
10 KB SDHL (24/16 20/12 16/8)
5 HSPU (2 Wall Climbs)
 
C) 2 mins ball in Traps/Rhomboids
2 mins Roll Lats
 
 
Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM
3 Hang Power Snatch (increase weight if form good)
 
B) 12min AMRAP
10 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
8 Front Squats (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
6 T2B (T2KB)
 
C) Pigeon Stretch 2mins per side (scale to on a box)
 

Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A) 400m Row For Time (2mins Rowing warm-up)
 
B) AMRAP in 20 minutes
25 Wall Balls
25 Double-Unders (3xSU)
20 Box Jumps
20 T2B (T2KB)
15 C2B (Pull-Ups/Banded {Pull-ups)
15 Bar-Facing Burpees
10 Power Cleans (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
10 Push Jerks
5 Power Snatches
5 Muscle-Ups (10 Burpee Pull-Ups/Jumping Pull-Up)
 
 
Cave:
A) Bench Press Pyramid 5-4-3-2-3-4-5
 
B) For Time:
50-40-30-20-10 Wall Balls
*100m Farmers Carry (AHAP 2x KB/DB) + 1 Rope Climb, after each round
 
 
Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

4min AMRAP
10 Air Squats
10 KB Russian Swings (32/24)
100m Run
 
Rest 3mins
 
4min AMRAP
5 Pull-Ups
5 Thrusters (BB 40/30kg)
 
Rest 3mins
 
4min AMRAP
10 Push Press (40/30kg)
10 Box Jumps
 
Rest 3mins
 
4min AMRAP
5 T2B
10 Burpees
 
Rest 3mins
 
For Time:
400m Run
40 Wall Balls
40 Abmat Situps
 
 
Thursday:
A) 9 minute AMRAP:
200m Run
20 Air Squats
2 Wall Climbs
 
3 min rest
 
12 minute EMOM
12/10 Cal Row
12 KB Swings (Heavy)
6 Pull-Ups + 6 Burpees
 
3 min rest
 
9 minute AMRAP
30 DUBS
20 Sit-ups
10 Wall Balls

Comment

Programming 12th June

Comment

Programming 12th June

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bent Over Row (Supinated) 4x6-8 @80%
Strict Hollow Body Pull-Ups 30 Reps (foot assisted)
 
B) 6 RFT:
6 Squat Cleans (60/42 50/35 40/27)
100m Run
 
C) Nordic Drops 3x6
 
 
Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 4x6-8 @80%
Lateral DB Fly 3x10
 
B) For Time:
50 DUBs Cash-in and out (3xSU)
3 Rounds:
10 Ring Dips (PBar or assisted between 2 boxes) 
10 Goblet Hold Lunges 5R/5L (24/16 20/12 16/8)
10 Press-ups (press-ups/knee press)
10 KB SDHP
Switch Press and Dips for half class when large class
 
C) Banded Shoulder Stretch 90secs Each side
 
 
Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

 A) 8min Emom - 3 position Squat Snatch
High Hand + Hang + Floor
 
B) 16min Ladder, 2,4,6,8....:
Power Snatch (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
Burpee Box Jumps
 
C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side
 
 
Rowing WOD
 Power Output Session

Warm-up
4 mins at 24 SPM
 
A) Power Output Test
7 Strokes to Hit Max Power
 
B) Workout
20min EMOM
10 sec Sprint >80%A
If <80% take 5min break
 
Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 4x8-10 @80%
Weighted Box Step-Ups 3x8 Each Leg (no hinging)
 
B) 8min AMRAP
10 Pull-ups
15 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
20 Abmatt situps
 
C) Nordic Drops 3x6
 
 
Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench 4x6-8 @ 80%
Chest Fly 3x10
 
B) 5 Rounds for Time:
12 DL (90/60 70/50 50/35)
9 Burpees over the bar
3 Bar MU (Jumping MU or 5 Jumping  Pull-up + 5 Press-ups)
 
C) Partner Straddle Stretch 3x30 secs YG/IG
 

Saturday
Workout of the Day:

 
Anniversary Games 2017
 
 
Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

 
A - AMRAP 5 mins
10 DB Snatch (20/15)
15 Box Jumps
 
 Rest 3mins
 
B - AMRAP 5mins
5 Pull-UPs
10 Goblet Squats (24/16)
 
Rest 3mins
 
C - AMRAP 5mins
5 HSPU (1 Wall Climb)
200m Run
 
Rest 3mins
 
D - AMRAP 5mins
5 T2B
10 Wall Balls
 
Rest 3mins
 
E - AMRAP 5mins
10 KB Clusters (24/16)
25 DUBS
 
 
Thursday:
 
A) 3 x 3 min Work 2 min Rest
200m run
10 KB swings (32/24)
AMREP Burpees
 
B) 3 x 3 minute Work 2min Rest
50 Double Unders
10 box jumps (24/20)
AMREP Press-Ups
 
Teams of 2/3, for Time:
100 Cal Row
100 Push Press (42/30)
100 Abmat situp

Comment