Programming 14th Aug

Comment

Programming 14th Aug

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 12min EMOM x 3 @60% 

B) 10min AMRAP
10 DL (70/50 60/42.5 50/35)
10 T2B (T2KB)
*3 Burpees on each Minute, start with burpees

C) Partner straddle stretch 3x30secs


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press 6x3@70% + 1xAMRAP@75% (2-3reps in the tank every set)

B) For Time:
3 Rounds:
10 Squat Cleans (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
200m Run

C) Pigeon Stretch 60 secs per side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10min EMOM ALT:
Deficit Strict HSPU 5-5-5 (HSPU/Box Press/Pike Press)
Strict MU (weighted if possible) 3-3-3 (Feet on Box/Rope Pull-Ups)

B) 15min AMRAP
8 Push Jerks (50/35 40/27.5 40/20)
16 Wall Balls
32 DUBS (3xSU)

C) Strict T2B (no lats) 4x5Reps (scale to horizontal line, slow controlled reps)


Rowing WOD

Warm-Up
2mins @ 24SPM
2mins @ 26SPM
2mins @ 28SPM

WOD
5x45secs @ 110% MAS (2k split) + 1min easy (active recovery)
5mins Rest
Repeat for 3 Rounds

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 12min EMOM x 3 @60% 

B) In Pairs, 5 Rounds For Time:
400/300m Row
15 Push Press (50/35 40/27 30/20)
A Rows, B Push Press + Rest
*Sub in 1.2/1k on AD if 14 in class

C) Plank Tabata C/R/C/L x2


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 6x3@70% + 1xAMRAP@75% (2-3reps in the tank every set)

B) For Time:
21-15-9
Pull-ups (Ring Row)
Box Jumps
KB Swing (32/24 28/20 24/16)

C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In 2/3s, Complete for Time:
60-50-40-30-20-10
Cal Row
Box Jump overs
STOH (50/35 40/27 30/20)
T2B (K2E)


Cave:
In 3s:
750/550 Cal Rowing relay
*After effort complete 10 walking lunges
*Every 3 mins 5 x team synchro Burpees (complete lunges after if came off rower)


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

3 Rounds of:

A) 3min AMRAP
10 Wall balls
5 Pull-Ups

2min Rest

B) 3min AMRAP
10 KB Swings
5 Box Jumps

2min Rest

C) 3min AMRAP
10 Goblet Squats
5 T2B

5mins Rest - back to A


Thursday:
Every 3 min for 30 mins:
10/8 cal row
10 DB thrusters 15/10kg
10 Burpees

Stagger starts on Rower 0-1-2mins (if taking longer than 45secs on the rower then reduce cals)

Comment

Programming 7th Aug

Comment

Programming 7th Aug

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch - 15mins to work to a heavy single
(limit dropping unitl nearing max)

B) 10min AMRAP
6 T2B (T2KB)
12 Wall Balls
18 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)

C) Hollow Hold Tabata


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 3x60%+3x65%+3x70%+3X75%
Superset with:
Strict Pull-ups 5-8 (Assisted)

B) In 3s:
Complete 3 rounds each of:

500m Row
300m Run
100m Farmers Carry

One athlete per movement. Progress to next movement when all athletes have finished their movement.
i.e A does not progress from row to run until B & C have finished run and carry.
Aim for steady 2-2:30min per movement (~20-25mins)

C) Nordic Drops 3x5


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM ALT:
Deadlift 6x65%
HSPU 5-8 (20sec HS Hold/Press-ups)

B) 15min AMRAP:
12 Box Jumps
9 Push Jerks (50/35 40/27.5 30/20) 
6 Ring Dips (Pbar/Press-ups)

C) Accumulate 35 Ab roll-outs


Rowing WOD
60 Secs @ 105% MAS x4 + 60secs Easy
3 Sets, 3mins between sets


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

Power Clean - 15mins to work to a heavy single
(limit dropping until nearing max)

B) 12min AMRAP
5 Pull-Ups (Ring Rows)
10 Press Ups
15 Air squats
20 Double Unders

C) 2mins Rolling out Lats
2mins Ball in Upper Back


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press 3x60%+3x65%+3x70%+3X75%
Superset with:
Single Leg RDL 6R/6L (Good Form)

B) 5 Rounds for Time:
8 Front Squats (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
8 Over Bar Burpees
100m Run

C) Russian Twist Tabata


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

30 min AMRAP
In Pairs:
10 P Clean & Jerk (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
20 Pull-Ups (Banded)
30 Burpees
400m Run

Split rep both run


Cave:
In 3s:
750/550 Cal Rowing relay
*After effort complete 10 walking lunges
*Every 3 mins 5 x team synchro Burpees (complete lunges after if came off rower)

 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 9 minute AMRAP:
20 Wall Balls
20 KB Swings
100m Run

3 min rest

B) 12 minute EMOM
12/10 Cal Row
15 DB Push Press
5 T2B + 5 Down-ups

3 min rest

C) 9 minute AMRAP
30 DUBS
20 Sit-ups
10 Goblet Squats


Thursday:
A) Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 500m Row
2 - 16 DB Snatch + 16 Abmat sit-ups
3 – 200m Run + 1 Wall Climb
4 – 16 Pull-Ups + 16 KB Swings (24/16)

B) In Pairs 3x20 Wall Ball Sit-ups (YG/IG Rounds) 

Comment

Programming 31st July

Comment

Programming 31st July

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Deadlift 5@50%+3@60%+2@70%+1@75%+1@80%+AMRAP@85% (100% Relative intensity)
Push Jerk 5x3 @ 70% (From rack, ~60secs rest, for speed and form)

B) 8min AMRAP
8 HSPU (Pike Press/ Seat DB Press)
10 Goblet Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)
100m Run

C) Partner straddle stretch 3x30secs
 


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM
2/3 Ring MU (Feet on Box/rope pull)
5R/5L Bulgarian Split Squat DB (foot raised 6inch)
8 HSPU (Pike Press/Seated DB Press)

B) For Time:
3 Rounds:
9 Push Press (50/35 40//27.5 30/20)
20 Double Unders (3x SU)

2mins rest (self time)
3 Rounds for time:
12 Push Jerk
20 Double Unders

C) L Sit hang - 6x 10secs on 10 secs off


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 8min EMOM 3x80%

B) 5 Rounds for Total Wall Balls:
90secs on 90secs off:
10 Burpees (8 / 6)
Max Effort Wall Balls"

C) Accumulate 35 Ab roll-outs


Rowing WOD

3x90sec @ 100% MAS (2k split) 90secs Easy x3 3mins between sets

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench (close grip) 5@50%+3@60%+2@70%+1@75%+1@80%+AMRAP@85% (100% Relative intensity) 
Speed Front Squat 5x3 @ 70% (~60secs rest)

B) 8min AMRAP
15 Box Jumps
12 DB Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
10 Pull Ups (Reduced Reps >4/Ring Rows)

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs per side


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 8min EMOM 3x80%

B) 15mins AMRAP
20 Box Step -Ups
10 Deadlifts (80/55 70/47.5 60/40)
5 Ring Dips (PBar/Self Assisted box dips)

C) Pigeon stretch 60 secs each side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

Heavy Partner ‘Air Force WOD’, For Time:
Starting with 4 synchro burpees EMOM
30 Thrusters (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
30 SDHP
30 Push Jerk
30 OHS
30 Front Squat


Cave:
In 3s
24-21-18-15-12-9-6-3
Deadlifts (~BW)
Sandbag Bear Complex
*3 Prowler Sprints  (~10% BW) between rounds


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:
5min AMRAP
10 DB Snatch (20/15)
15 Box Jumps

Rest 3mins

5min AMRAP
5 Pull-UPs
10 Goblet Squats (24/16)

Rest 3mins

5min AMRAP
5 HSPU (1 Wall Climb)
200m Run

Rest 3mins

5min AMRAP
5 T2B
10 Wall Balls

Rest 3mins

5min AMRAP
10 KB Swings (24/16)
25 DUBS

Thursday:
5x 4min AMRAPs
3 Power Cleans (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
6 Push-Ups
9 Air Squats
12 Deadlift

Then Rest 2 Minute

Comment

Programming 24th July

Comment

Programming 24th July

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 9min EMOM x 3 @75% 

B) 10 Rounds For Time: 
7 Burpees
5 Box Jumps
3 Toes to Bar"

C) Accumulate 30 AB Rollouts


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 5@50%+3@60%+2@70%+1@75%+1@80%+AMRAP@85% (100% Relative intensity)
Weighted Ring Dip 5-5-5 (Ring Dips/Assisted)

B) 9min AMRAP
30 DUBs (3xSU)
10 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
10 Pull-ups

C) Couch Stretch 60 Secs per side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10mins Walking Handstand Practice

B) 20min AMRAP
4 TGU (24/16 20/12 16/8)
20 Wall Balls
200m Run

C) Nordic Drops 3x5

Rowing

MAS (Maximal Aerobic Speed) - Aerobic Power conditioning

5x2mins @ 95%MAS (2k split) + 2min active recovery x2

3min Rest between sets

 

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 9min EMOM x 3 @75% 

B) 3 Rounds 1min on 1min off
For Reps:
- Max Cal Row
- Rest
- Max Thrusters (20/15)
- Rest

C) Tabata Plank 2x C/R/C/L


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press
5@50%+3@60%+2@70%+1@75%+1@80%+AMRAP@85% (100% Relative intensity)
Strict MU (weighted if possible) 4-3-3 (Feet on Box/Rope Pull-Ups)

B) 10min AMRAP
10 Deadlift (80/57 70/50 60/42) 
8 HSPU (Pike Press)
100m Run

C) Partner Saddle Stretch 3x30secs


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A)10min EMOM
20 Sec Handstand Hold
10 Beat Swings (Bar or Rings)

B) Triple Jackie , Teams of 3 For time:
3km Row
150 Thrusters (20/15)
90 Pull ups


Cave:
A) 10mins to Build to a heavy 3 Rep Bamboo Squat

B) 10mins to Build to a heavy 3 Trap Bar Deadlift

C) In Pairs, ALT
10-1 Burpees + 1-10 Cal Row
KB Famers Hold

Round 1:
A - 10 Burpees + 1 Cal
B - KB Hold

Round 2: 
A - KB Hold
B -10 Burpees + 1 Cal


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

3 Rounds:
In 2m30 complete: 
10 BB Strict Press (40/27.5)
500/400m Row
2min Rest

5 Min Rest after last round

3 Rounds
10 BB Push Press (40/27.5)
30 Burpees
2min Rest
3x20 Wall Ball Sit-ups


Thursday:
A) Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 40/30 Row
2 - 20 Wall Balls + 2 Wall Climbs
3 – 200m Run + 20 Plate GTOH
4 – 20 Box Jumps + 15 Pull-ups

Comment

Programming 17th July

Comment

Programming 17th July

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Deadlift 3@65%, 3@72.5%, 3x5@77.5 + 1xAMRAP@77.5% 
Push Jerk 5x3 @ 65% (From rack, ~60secs rest, for speed and form)

B) 8min AMRAP
9 Pull-Ups
12 Goblet Squats
100m Run

C) Pigeon stretch 60 secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 15min EMOM
2/3 Ring MU (Feet on Box/rope pull)
10 Hollow Rocks
20sec Handstand Hold

B) 15min AMRAP
6 T2B (K2H)
6 Push Press (50/35 40/30 30/20)
12 Box Jumps

C) 2mins Ball in Upper back


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 9min EMOM x 3 @70% 

B) 12min Ladder
5,10,15...
Wall Balls
Abmat situps
*20 DUBs between Rounds

C) Nordic Drops 3x5


Rowing WOD

Warm-up
10min steady row

5x200m hard 200m Easy

WOD
3x1000m all out
*6min Rests


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench (close grip) 3@65%, 3@72.5%, 3x5@77.5 + 1xAMRAP@77.5% 
Speed Front Squat 5x3 @ 65% (~60secs rest)

B) 8min AMRAP
6 OHS (40/27 30/20 20/15)
6 Burpees Over Bar
6 C2B

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs per side

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 9min EMOM x 3 @70% 

B) For time:
400 Meter Run buy-in and cash-out

Three rounds of:
12 KB Swings Russian (32/24 28/20 24/16)
10 HSPU
8 Goblet Squats

C) L Sit hang - 6x 10secs on 10 secs off


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

Partner WOD, split work as you want
*DB can never touch the floor, 200m row penalty
100 DB Thruster (20/12.5 15/10 12.5/7.5)
100 Box Jumps 30/24
100 DB Lunges – Hold any way you wish
100 Wall Ball
100 DB Push Press
100 Burpees
800m (run together… with DB)


Cave:
In Pairs
EMOM ALT:
Max Cal Row
12 KB Swings 24/16
*Until 500/400 Cal (250/200 Cal if singles)


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) - AMRAP 5 mins
10 DB Push Press (20/15)
15 Box Jumps

 Rest 3mins

B) AMRAP 5mins
5 Pull-UPs
10 Goblet Squats (24/16)

Rest 3mins

C) AMRAP 5mins
5 HSPU (1 Wall Climb)
200m Run

Rest 3mins

D) AMRAP 5mins
5 T2B
10 Wall Balls

Rest 3mins

E) AMRAP 5mins
10 KB Swings (24/16)
25 DUBS


Thursday:
A) AMRAP 3 mins
20 DUBs
10 KB Swings (24/16)
 
Rest 3mins

B) 12 min EMOM:
1 - 12/10 Cal Row
2 - 6 Pull-Ups + 6 Push Press (BB 40/30)
3 - 6 DB Front Squats + 1 Wall Climb

Rest 4mins

C) 12 min EMOM:
1 - 12 Burpees
2 - 6 T2B + 6 Box Jumps 30/24
3 - 6 Press-ups + 6 DB Thrusters

Rest 4 mins

D) In Teams of 3: 
12x200m Row Relay

Comment

Programming 10th July

Comment

Programming 10th July

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 12min EMOM x 3 @65% 

B) Strength in Depth qualifier 21-15-9
Ground to Overhead (40kg/30kg)
Burpees over the bar"

C) Pigeon stretch 60 secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 3@65%, 3@72.5%, 3x5@77.5 + 1xAMRAP@77.5% 
Weighted Ring Dip 5-5-5 (Ring Dips/Assisted)

B) 9min AMRAP
5 C2B (Pull-ups/Ring Rows)
10 Press-ups
20 DUBs

C) Tabata Plank 2x C/R/C/L


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Beatswing & HSPU Skills +12 EMOM
10 Beatswings/5 Gymnastics Kipping Pull-ups (no hip pop)
1 Length Lunge KB OH Right
5 Deficit HSPU (HSPU/2 Wall Climbs)
1 Length Lunge KB OH Left

B) AMRAP for 8 Minutes:
Buy In: Run 400m
1 Power Clean +
2 Hang Power Clean +
3 Jerks (Complex must be unbroken) (70/50 60/42 50/35)
6 Toes to Bar
– Rest 2 mins
Repeat 1 more AMRAP
Score is 2 scored added

C) 2mins Ball in Upper back

Rowing WOD
Warm-Up
2x 1min @ 20+24+28 SPM (6mins total)

VO2 Max Intervals
5 x 3mins Hard, 3mins Light
Hard = 30-34 SPM
Easy - 20 SPM (just keep moving)


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 12min EMOM x 3 @65% 

B) 12min AMRAP
10 Goblet Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)
5R/5L KB Snatch
10 Pull-UPs (jumping)

C) Accumulate 30 AB Rollouts

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press 3@65%, 3@72.5%, 3x5@77.5 + 1xAMRAP@77.5% 
Strict MU (weighted if possible) 4-3-3 (Feet on Box/Rope Pull-Ups)

B) 6 Sprint Sets:
200m sprint
21 KBS 32/24kg
*2 min rest

C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

Cash In: 800m Run
21-15-9
Sumo Deadlift High Pull (42.5/30 35/25 30/20) 
HSPU
Straight into:
21-15-9
Hang Snatch
Lateral Burpees
Cash Out: 800m run


Cave:
2x50m Waiter's Carry (R+L)
5 Rounds:
10 KB Lunge
100m Run

2x50m Waiter's Carry (R+L)
5 Rounds:
10 Goblet Squats
100m Run

2x50m Waiter's Carry (R+L)
5 Rounds:
10 KB Swings
100m Run

KB - 24/16kg


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

8 minute AMRAP:
250m row
10 Push Press BB (40/30)
10 Box jumps

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
200m run
10 Wall Balls
10 KB Swings

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
250m Row
10 Abmat Sit ups
10 Goblet Squat

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
200m run
10 Wall Balls
10 Russian Twists

Split group so half start on run other half on row (AD) 


Thursday:

A) Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 40/30 Row
2 - 8 T2B + 16 KB Snatch
3 – 40 Double-Unders + 16 KB Swings (Russian)
4 – 8 Pull-Ups + 16 DB Thrusters

B) Tabata Plank 2x C/R/C/L

Comment

Programming 3rd July

Comment

Programming 3rd July

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A)
Deadlift 5x5@70% + 1xAMRAP@70% 
Push Jerk 5x3 @ 60% (From rack, ~60secs rest, for speed and form)
 
B) 8min AMRAP
20 Goblet Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)
10 Push-Ups
30 DUBs
 
C) 2mins Straddle Stretch
 

Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM
8 Ring Beat Swings (Bar)
5/5 Pistols
5x1 Push-Ups to Plates (Explosive, start from stationary bottom position)
 
B) 20min AMRAP:
200m Run
16 ALT DB Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
8 C2B (Pull ups/Ring Rows)
 
C) 2mins Ball in Upper back
 
 
Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 12min EMOM x 3 @60% 
 
B) 12min AMRAP
12 KB Right Front Rack Walking Lunges (20/12 16/8 12/5DB)
6 T2B (T2KB)
12 KB Left Front Rack Walking Lunges
6 HSPU (Pike Press)
 
C) Hollow Hold 6x15secs on 10sces off
 

Rowing WOD
3 Sub-max Profile 1500m, 7mins Rest Between
 
A
250m @ 2k Split +2
1000 @ 2k Split +10
250 @ 2k Split +2
 
B
250m @ 2k Split -2
1000 @ 2k Split +8
250 @ 2k Split -2
 
C
250m @ 2k Split -4
1000 @ 2k Split +8
250 @ 2k Split -4
 
 
Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) 
Close Grip (shoulder width) Bench Press 5x5@70% + 1xAMRAP@70% 
Speed Front Squat 5x3 @ 60% (Speed out the bottom of the squat, max force with good form, ~60secs rest)
 
B) 8min AMRAP
10 DB Push Press (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
10 Box Jumps
*5 Burpees on each Minute, start with burpees
 
C) Nordic Drops 3x5

 
Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 12min EMOM x 3 @60% 
 
B) Partner WOD, Split reps however.
21-15-9
Thrusters (50/35 40/27 30/20)
Ring MU  (Bar/C2B/Pull-Ups)
*Select a pull that’s hard for you (shouldn’t be something you can rep out)
 
C) Pigeon Stretch 90 Secs each Side
 

Saturday
Workout of the Day:

5 Rounds for time:
400m run
15 DB hang power clean (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)*
15 DB Shoulder to overhead
15 burpees
1 min rest
 
*Sub in 22 & 17kg DB if not enough weights & drop reps so same load lifted (14 & 11 reps)
 
 
Cave:
In 3s:
5k Row
300 Slam Ball GTS
200 2xKB Front Rack Squats (16/12)
100 BB STOH (50/35)
*2 People working, one resting
 
 
Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 3 Rounds , In 3 Mins:
Row 500m
Max Wall Ball
2 min rest repeat
 
5 min Rest
 
B) 3 Rounds
In 3 Mins:
Run 300m
Max Burpees
2min Rest
 
*Split Class on 3xA & 3xB
 
C) 8x15secs on 10 secs off Hollow Hold
 
 
Thursday:
A) On a running clock:
Min 0-10
30 burpees
30 thrusters 40/30
20 burpees
20 thrusters
10 burpees
10 thrusters
 
Min 10-20
50 DU (3xSU)
30 KB Swings 32/24kg
50 DU
20 KB Swings
50 DU
10 KB Swings
 
Rest 5mins
 
B) B In 3s Complete:
3k row
300 Abmat sit ups

Comment

Programming 26th June

Comment

Programming 26th June

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch - 15mins to work to a heavy single
(limit dropping unitl nearing max)
 
B0 B) 4 Rounds For Time:
10 Deadlift (90/60 80/50 70/40
20 Wall Ball
 
C) Pigeon stretch 60 secs each side
 
 
Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 5x5@70% + 1xAMRAP@70% 
Weighted Ring Dip 5-5-5 (Ring Dips/Assisted)
 
B) 8min AMRAP
8 Pull-Ups (Reduce reps >4/Ring Rows)
6 Push Jerks (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
100m Run
 
C) 2mins Supine Squat
 
 
Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10mins Walking Handstand Practice
 
B) 20 min AMRAP
100m Run
10 KB Swings 24/16 20/12 16/8
15 Unbroken wall balls 20/14
 
C) Couch Stretch 60secs each side
 
 
Rowing WOD
3 Sets of 5 Rounds 1:00 Min Work / 1:00 Min Rest
Set: 
Round 1: SPM 24
Round 2: SPM 26
Round 3: SPM 28
Round 4: SPM 28+ (Must be full length rowing)
Round 5: SPM Flat out full length rowing
5 Minute Rest
 
Row for max meters at specified SPM. Set rower for 1min on 1min off and recall workout for total meters.
 
 
Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean - 15mins to work to a heavy single
 
B) 3 Rounds 45 Secs on 15 off
For Reps:
- Cal Row
- Box Jumps
- Abmat situps
- Rest
 
C) 2 mins ball in Glute
2 mins Hamstring Stretch
 
 
Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press 5x5@70% + 1xAMRAP@70% 
Strict MU (weighted if possible) 3-3-3 (Feet on Box/Rope Pull-Ups)
 
B) 5 Rounds for Time:
8 Goblet Squats (32/24 28/20 24/16)
8 Russian KB Swings
24 Double Unders
 
C) L Sit hang - 6x 10secs on 10 secs off
 

Saturday
Workout of the Day:

For Time:
1-10 Ground to Overhead (70/50 60/42 50/35)
*1 Round of Cindy between rounds
 
 
Cave:
For Time:
20-1 Burpees
*2x50m between each round, ALT between Farmers Carry and SandBag Bear Carry
 
 
Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:
6min AMRAP
20 DUBS
10 Air Squats
5 Press-ups
 
Rest 4mins
 
6min AMRAP
15 KB Swings
10 Box Jumps
5 Pull-Ups
 
Rest 4mins
 
6min AMRAP
20 Wall Balls
10 KB SDHP
5 T2B
 
Rest 4min
 
6min AMRAP
10 DB Thrusters
100m Run
 
 
Thursday:
3min AMRAPS, 4 Rounds of each ALT
A)
8 Burpees
6 KD SDHL (32/24)
3 min rest
 
B)
8 Wall Balls
6 Pull-Ups

Comment

Programming 19th June

Comment

Programming 19th June

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM
3 T&G Power Cleans (increase weight if form good)
 
B) 15min AMRAP
5 Pull-Ups (Ring Rows)
10 Press Ups
15 Air squats
20 Double Unders
 
C) Partner Straddle Stretch
3x30 secs
 
Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM, ALT:
5-8 HSPU (2 Wall Climbs)
5-8 T2B  (V-ups)
5/5 SL KB RDL
 
B) For Time:
3 Rounds:
6 OHS (50/35 40/27 30 20)
4 Push Jerks
 
3 mins Rest
 
3 Rounds:
6 Thrusters
4 Power Cleans
*Self Time
 
C) Supine Wall Squat Stretch 90 secs
 
Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 15mins To build to a 5 Reps DL (T&G)
 
B) 5 Rounds for Time
5 T2B (T2KB)
15 Wall Balls
200m Run
 
C) Tabata Hollow Hold
 
Rowing WOD
Warm-Up
2mins @ 20 SPM
2mins @ 22 SPM
 
WOD
1000m @ 2k Split
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3
250 max
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3
1000m @ 2km
 
If don’t know 2km splits use:
 
1:50 Male
2:05 Female
 
 
Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) 5 Rounds Superset:
5-8 Strict Pull-ups (Assisted)
5-8 Strict Ring Dips (PB or between Boxes)
 
B) 12min AMRAP
15 Box Jumps
10 KB SDHL (24/16 20/12 16/8)
5 HSPU (2 Wall Climbs)
 
C) 2 mins ball in Traps/Rhomboids
2 mins Roll Lats
 
 
Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM
3 Hang Power Snatch (increase weight if form good)
 
B) 12min AMRAP
10 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
8 Front Squats (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
6 T2B (T2KB)
 
C) Pigeon Stretch 2mins per side (scale to on a box)
 

Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A) 400m Row For Time (2mins Rowing warm-up)
 
B) AMRAP in 20 minutes
25 Wall Balls
25 Double-Unders (3xSU)
20 Box Jumps
20 T2B (T2KB)
15 C2B (Pull-Ups/Banded {Pull-ups)
15 Bar-Facing Burpees
10 Power Cleans (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
10 Push Jerks
5 Power Snatches
5 Muscle-Ups (10 Burpee Pull-Ups/Jumping Pull-Up)
 
 
Cave:
A) Bench Press Pyramid 5-4-3-2-3-4-5
 
B) For Time:
50-40-30-20-10 Wall Balls
*100m Farmers Carry (AHAP 2x KB/DB) + 1 Rope Climb, after each round
 
 
Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

4min AMRAP
10 Air Squats
10 KB Russian Swings (32/24)
100m Run
 
Rest 3mins
 
4min AMRAP
5 Pull-Ups
5 Thrusters (BB 40/30kg)
 
Rest 3mins
 
4min AMRAP
10 Push Press (40/30kg)
10 Box Jumps
 
Rest 3mins
 
4min AMRAP
5 T2B
10 Burpees
 
Rest 3mins
 
For Time:
400m Run
40 Wall Balls
40 Abmat Situps
 
 
Thursday:
A) 9 minute AMRAP:
200m Run
20 Air Squats
2 Wall Climbs
 
3 min rest
 
12 minute EMOM
12/10 Cal Row
12 KB Swings (Heavy)
6 Pull-Ups + 6 Burpees
 
3 min rest
 
9 minute AMRAP
30 DUBS
20 Sit-ups
10 Wall Balls

Comment

Programming 12th June

Comment

Programming 12th June

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bent Over Row (Supinated) 4x6-8 @80%
Strict Hollow Body Pull-Ups 30 Reps (foot assisted)
 
B) 6 RFT:
6 Squat Cleans (60/42 50/35 40/27)
100m Run
 
C) Nordic Drops 3x6
 
 
Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 4x6-8 @80%
Lateral DB Fly 3x10
 
B) For Time:
50 DUBs Cash-in and out (3xSU)
3 Rounds:
10 Ring Dips (PBar or assisted between 2 boxes) 
10 Goblet Hold Lunges 5R/5L (24/16 20/12 16/8)
10 Press-ups (press-ups/knee press)
10 KB SDHP
Switch Press and Dips for half class when large class
 
C) Banded Shoulder Stretch 90secs Each side
 
 
Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

 A) 8min Emom - 3 position Squat Snatch
High Hand + Hang + Floor
 
B) 16min Ladder, 2,4,6,8....:
Power Snatch (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
Burpee Box Jumps
 
C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side
 
 
Rowing WOD
 Power Output Session

Warm-up
4 mins at 24 SPM
 
A) Power Output Test
7 Strokes to Hit Max Power
 
B) Workout
20min EMOM
10 sec Sprint >80%A
If <80% take 5min break
 
Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 4x8-10 @80%
Weighted Box Step-Ups 3x8 Each Leg (no hinging)
 
B) 8min AMRAP
10 Pull-ups
15 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
20 Abmatt situps
 
C) Nordic Drops 3x6
 
 
Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench 4x6-8 @ 80%
Chest Fly 3x10
 
B) 5 Rounds for Time:
12 DL (90/60 70/50 50/35)
9 Burpees over the bar
3 Bar MU (Jumping MU or 5 Jumping  Pull-up + 5 Press-ups)
 
C) Partner Straddle Stretch 3x30 secs YG/IG
 

Saturday
Workout of the Day:

 
Anniversary Games 2017
 
 
Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

 
A - AMRAP 5 mins
10 DB Snatch (20/15)
15 Box Jumps
 
 Rest 3mins
 
B - AMRAP 5mins
5 Pull-UPs
10 Goblet Squats (24/16)
 
Rest 3mins
 
C - AMRAP 5mins
5 HSPU (1 Wall Climb)
200m Run
 
Rest 3mins
 
D - AMRAP 5mins
5 T2B
10 Wall Balls
 
Rest 3mins
 
E - AMRAP 5mins
10 KB Clusters (24/16)
25 DUBS
 
 
Thursday:
 
A) 3 x 3 min Work 2 min Rest
200m run
10 KB swings (32/24)
AMREP Burpees
 
B) 3 x 3 minute Work 2min Rest
50 Double Unders
10 box jumps (24/20)
AMREP Press-Ups
 
Teams of 2/3, for Time:
100 Cal Row
100 Push Press (42/30)
100 Abmat situp

Comment

Programming 5th June

Comment

Programming 5th June

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bent Over Row (Supinated) 4x6-8 @75%
Strict Hollow Body Pull-Ups 30 Reps (foot assisted)

B 4 RFT:
10 Goblet Squats (32/24 28/20 24/16)
10 DB Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 12.5/7.5)
200m Run

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 4x6-8 @75%
Lateral DB Fly 3x10

B) 12min AMRAP
16 Box Jumps
12 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
8 Ring Dips (PBar or assisted between 2 boxes) 

C) L Hang Holds 4x10 secs on 10 secs off


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM
1 Length OH KB Lunge (R)
2/3 Ring MU (BarMU/5 Beat Swings + Pull-Up/10 Beat Swings)
1 Length OH KB Lunge (L)

B) Nancy
5 Rounds For Time
400 meter Run
15 Overhead Squats (42.5/30 35/20 25/15)

C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side


Rowing WOD

2k Rhythm Workout

Warm-up
4min @20 Steady
1min @30-32 Hard
2min @20 Easy
1min @30-32 Hard
2min @20 Easy

Workout
A) x2
5x30secs @32 2k Pace
5x30secs @30 <2k Pace
5mins @20 Easy

B) x2
5min @28 Steady
2min @20 Easy


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 4x8-10 @75%
Weighted Box Step-Ups 3x8 Each Leg (no hinging)

B) 9min AMRAP
6 C2B
9 DB Push Press (20/12.5 15/10 12.5/7.5)

C) Nordic Drops 3x5


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench 4x6-8 @ 75%
Chest Fly 3x10

B) 12min AMRAP
10 Deadlift (90/60 80/50 70/40)
5 HSPU
20 DUBs

C) Supine Wall Squat Stretch 90 secs


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A) 11min EMOM (WOD Prep)
1 - 3 Thruster
2 - 3 Power Snatch
3 - 3 Push Jerk
4 - 3 Hang Squat Clean
5 - 3 OHS
6 - Rest  (increase weigh)
Repeat 1-5mint

B) Tommy Mac
2 Rounds For Time
12 Burpees
12 Thrusters (52.5/35 40/25 30/15)
12 Burpees
12 Power Snatch
12 Burpees
12 Push Jerks
12 Burpees
12 Hang Squat Clean
12 Burpees
12 Overhead Squat 


Cave:
In Teams of 3, 45min Time Cap:

Everyone complete:
5-10 Burpee ladder
*100m med ball run between sets
Then
Max meter row in remaining time.
*must complete 5 x Push Jerks (60/42) + 5 x DL (80/50) + 5 T2B after each effort

 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 20min EMOM, ALT:
1: 12/10 Calorie Row
2: 12 DB Push Press (20/15kg)
3: 12 Goblet Squats (32/24)
4: 12 T2B

5min Rest

B) 20min EMOM, ALT:
1: 100m Run
2: 12 Pull-Ups (ring rows)
3: 12 Box Jumps (30/24)
4: 12 DB Snatch (20/12.5)


Thursday:

10 x 2min Window ALT:

A) 12/10 Cal Row
5 Over Bar Burpees
AMRAP HSPU (DB Push Press)

B) 200 Run
10 Wall Balls
AMRAP Pull-Ups (Ring Rows)

2mins off between rounds 

Comment

Next Week's Programming 29th May

Comment

Next Week's Programming 29th May

Monday
Workout of the Day:


Murph

For Time
1 mile Run
100 Pull-Ups
200 Push-Ups
300 Air Squats
1 mile Run

All with a weight vest (20/14 lb)
Partition the Pull-Ups, Push-Ups, and Squats as needed. Start and finish with a Mile run.

Scaling option:
Rx light - No Vest
Scale Reps 75% or 50%, or split with partner (full runs) 
Scale movements, banded/jumping pull-ups & knee press-ups


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bent Over Row (Supinated) 4x8 @70%

B) In 3s:
Complete 3 rounds each of:

500m Row
300m Run
100m Farmers Carry

One athlete per movement. Progress to next movement when all 3 athletes have finished their movement.
i.e A does not progress from row to run until B & C have finished run and carry.
Aim for steady 2-2:30min per movement (~20-25mins)

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs per side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 4x6-8 @70%
Lateral DB Fly 3x8

B) 12min AMRAP
6 T2B (K2horizontal)
12 Box Jumps
24 DUBS

C) Pigeon Stretch 90secs per side


Rowing WOD
VO2 Max intervals
5 x 3mins hard (30-34 SPM) + 3mins Easy (20 SPM)

30-34 is approx your 2k row pace


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 4x8-10 @70%
Weighted Box Step-Ups 3x8 Each leg (no hinging)

B) 3 RFT:
9 Pull-Ups (Reduced Reps >4/Chin-ups/Ring Rows)
15 Burpees
21 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench 4x6-8 @ 70%
Ring Dips 3x8

B) 12min AMRAP
15 Wall Balls
10 Deadlifts (80/55 70/47.5 60/40)
5 HSPU (Pike Press)

C) Partner Straddle Stretch 3x30secs YG/IG


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

30 min AMRAP, In Pairs:
10 GTOH (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
20 Pull-Ups (Banded/Ring rows)
30 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
400m Run

Split reps both run


Cave:

In Pairs, one person working at a time, complete for time:
100-80-60-40-20
Slam Ball Ground to over Shoulder (20/15kg)
Cal Row


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

5 Rounds 5mins:
200m Run
Amrap:
5 Pull-Ups
10 Press-ups
15 Air Squats

4min Rest Between Rounds


Thursday:
A) Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 40/30 Row
2 - 20 Wall Balls + 15 T2B
3 – 40 Double-Unders + 20 Goblet Squats
4 – 20 Box Jumps + 15 Pull-ups

B) Bench Holds 30secs back/Left/Right YG/IG

Comment

Next Week's Programming 22nd May

Comment

Next Week's Programming 22nd May

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 15mins to Build to a Heavy Split Jerk

B) Fight Gone Bad
3 Rounds, For Total Reps:
1 minute Wall Balls
1 minute Sumo Deadlift High-Pulls (35/25)
1 minute Box Jumps (20 in)
1 minute Push Press (35/25)
1 minute Row (Cals)
1 minute Rest

C) Tabata: Russian Twists


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squats 3x5 @ 70%

B) For Time:
30 Hang power cleans (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
15 Ring Dips (PB Dips/Banded)
15 Pull Ups (Banded)
20 Hang Power Cleans
10 Ring Dips
10 Pull Ups
10 Hang Power Cleans
5 Ring Dips
5 Pull Ups
Busy class half switch dips and pull ups

C) Nordic Drops 3x5


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM
5 Strict T2B
5R/5L Single Leg RDL (DB or KB)
5 Strict HSPU (1-2 Pike Box Walk around)

B) 12min AMRAP:
20 Wall Balls
15 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
200m Run

C) Pigeon Stretch 90secs per side


Rowing WOD

A) 3 Sets of 5 Rounds 1:00 Min Work / 1:00 Min Rest
Set: 
Round 1: SPM 24
Round 2: SPM 26
Round 3: SPM 28
Round 4: SPM 28+ (Must be full length rowing)
Round 5: SPM Flat out full length rowing
5 Minute Rest


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM Power Snatch Ladder
Add weight every minute, repeat weight if lift missed. 
Focus on consistent form
Score = heaviest lift

B) 3 RFT:
200m Run
3 Wall Climbs
6 Hang Power Snatch (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
9 Bar-Facing Burpees

C) Strict T2B 4x5 (no lats)


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Super set 4 Rounds:
5 Strict Press @ 65%
5 Strict Pull Up

B) 12min AMRAP
8 Thrusters (40/30 30/20 20/15)
16 Box Jumps
32 Double Unders

Nordic Drops 3x5


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM
20 Secs Handstand Practice
10 Hollow Rocks

B) AMRAP 30
In Pairs, YG/IG Rounds of:
30 Double unders
10 Wall balls
1 Bar MU (3 C2B/4 Pull-Ups/5 Ring Rows)


Cave:

In Teams of 3:
21-18-15-12-9-6-3
50m Sled Sprints (~10% BW)
Sandbag Bear Complex


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

AMRAP 4mins
5 T2B
10 Box Jumps

Rest 4mins

AMRAP 4mins
10 KB Swings
100m Run

Rest 4 mins

AMRAP 4mins
5 Pull-Ups
10 Wall Balls

Rest 4mins

AMRAP 4mins
5 Press-Ups
10 Goblet Squats

Rest 4mins 

AMRAP 4mins
10 Abmat sit ups
20 DUBS

Thursday:

In 9mins:
50 Wallballs
AMRAP:
5 Pull Ups (Ring Rows)
10 Press-up
15 Abmat situps

Rest 4mins

In 9mins:
100 DUBS (2x SU)
AMRAP
15 Goblet Squats
10 KB Swings
5 T2B

Rest 4mins

In 9mins:
20 Cal Row
AMRAP
10 Front Rack Lunges (40kg)
10 Push Press
10 Hollow Rocks

Comment

Next Week's Programming 15th May

Comment

Next Week's Programming 15th May

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bent Over Row (Supinated) 4x6-8 @75%
Strict Pull-Ups 40 Reps (assisted)

B) 4 Rounds for Time:
8 Goblet Squats (32/24 28/20 24/16 - or go heavier with DB)
8 T2B
24 Double Unders

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)

Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 4x6-8 @75%
Lateral DB Fly 4x10"

B) 3 Rounds For Total Reps:
1min on 30 Sec off
Cal Row
Goblet Hold Lunges (24/16 20/12 16/8)
Ring Press-ups (Press-up/Knee Press)

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs per side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 16min Emom
2-3 Rope Climbs (YG/IG if big group/skin the cats)
30 DUBs
5-8 HSPU
20 Secs Hollow Hold

B) 16min AMRAP Ladder 2,4,6...
GTOH (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
Box Jumps

C) 2 mins ball in Traps/Rhomboids
2 mins Roll Lats

Rowing WOD

3 Rounds of:
5x2mins @ 110% of 2k pace
30 Secs @ 70% (easy)


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 4x8-10 @75%
Bulgarian Split Squat 3x10 (each leg, raised 6inch)

B) 8min AMRAP
8 Pull-Ups (Reduce reps >4/Ring Rows)
6 Push Jerks (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
100m Run

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench 4x6-8 @ 75%
Chest Fly 4x10

B) For Time
400m Buy-in & Cash-out
3 Rounds
12 Deadlifts (80/55 70/47.5 60/40)
10 HSPU (pike press)
8 Down-Ups

C) Pigeon Stretch 90secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

For Time:
800m Run
Isabel (50/35 40/27.5 30/20) 
800m Run
Grace
800m Run
Elizabeth 

Grace:
30x Clean and Press/Jerk
Isabel:
30x Snatch
Elizabeth:
21-15-9 Reps For Time
Squat Cleans
Ring Dips


Cave:

For Time:
20-1 DB Push Press
100m Sandbag carry between rounds


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

8 minute AMRAP:
250m row
10 Push Press BB (40/30)
10 Box jumps

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
200m run
10 Wall Balls
10 KB Swings

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
250m Row
10 Abmat Sit ups
10 Goblet Squat

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
200m run
10 Wall Balls
10 Russian Twists

Split group so half start on run other half on row (AD) 


Thursday:

3 Rounds of Each:

A) 3 min AMRAP + 1min Rest
10 BB Push Press (20/15)
10 Air Squats
 
Rest 5mins
 
B) 3min AMRAP + 1min Rest
5 Pull-ups
10 DB Thrusters

Rest 5mins

C) 3min AMRAP + 1min Rest
5 Burpees
10 KB Swings

Comment

Next Week's Programming 8th May

Comment

Next Week's Programming 8th May

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bent Over Row (Supinated) 4x8 @70%
Strict Pull-Ups 40 Reps (assisted)

B) 6 Rounds for Time:
6 Front Squats (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
6 Over Bar Burpees
100m Run

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 4x8 @70%
Lateral DB Fly 4x10

B) Three Rounds for Time:
30 Box Jumps
25 Hand Release Press-Ups
20 T2B (T2KB)

C) Tabata ALT: Hollow Hold & Arch Hold


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM Power Clean Ladder
Add weight every minute, repeat weight if lift missed. 
Focus on consistent form
Score = max lift

B) 15min AMRAP
200m Run
20 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
2R+2L TGUs

C) Pigeon Stretch 90secs per side


Rowing WOD
Warm-Up
10mins Steady
10 Stroke sprints on 6,7,8 & 9th minute

5mins Rest

2km Test

5mins Rest

10min Recovery Row


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 4x10 @70%
Bulgarian Split Squat 3x10 (each leg, raised 6inch)

B) 8min AMRAP
12 ALT DB Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 12.5/7.5)
6 C2B (Pull-ups/Ring Rows)

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench 4x8 @ 70%
Chest Fly 4x10

B) For Time, 21-15-9:
Sumo DL (90/60 75/50 50/35)
DB Strict Press (20/12.5 15/10 12,5/7.5)

C) Partner Straddle Stretch 3x30s


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM
2 Pull-Ups + 2 T2B (Upscale +Bar MU)
1 length HS Walk (20 secs Partner HS Hold/Wall HS/2 Wall Climbs)


B) 20min Time Cap, In Pairs Complete:
60 Deadlifts (60/40)
30 Burpees
60 Front Squats (60/40)
30 Burpees
60 Push Press (60/40)
30 Burpees
AMRAP (in remaining time)
Clean & Jerk (60/40)
 

Cave:

In Teams of 2:

300 Cal Row
3min Rest
200 Wall Balls
3min Rest
100 Burpees

Running clock and one person working at a time


Weekly Conditioning:

Monday/Tuesday:

A) 12min EMOM
10/8 Cal Row
12 BB Push Press
30 DUBs
12 Box Jumps 

5 Min Rest

B) 10 Minute AMRAP
10 KB Swings
10 Jumping Lunges (5/5)
50 Double Unders

5 Min Rest

C) 10 Minute AMRAP
10 Burpees
10 Air Squats
10 Sit ups

Thursday:

AMRAP 5mins
50 Wall Balls
Then AMRAP:
10 Box Jumps
10 T2B

Rest 5 Mins

AMRAP 5mins
40 Wall Balls
Then AMRAP:
10 KB Swings
10 Goblet Squats

Rest 5 mins

AMRAP 5mins
30 Wall Balls
Then AMRAP:
10 Pull-Ups
10 DUBS

Rest 5

AMRAP 5mins
20 Wall Balls
Then AMRAP:
10 Press-Ups
100m Run

Comment

Next Week's Programming 1st May

Comment

Next Week's Programming 1st May

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bent Over Row (Supinated) 4x8 @65%
Strict Pull-Ups 40 Reps (assisted)

B) 3 Rounds for Time:
3 Rounds of Cindy
10 Squat Cleans (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)

Total of 9 rounds of Cindy and 30 Squat cleans

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)

 

Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 4x8 @65%
Lateral DB Fly 4x10

B) 12min AMRAP
200m Run
10 Hang Power Snatch (42/30 35/25 30/20)
5 Ring Dips (PB Dips/Self Assisted Box Dips)

C) Banded Shoulder Stretch 90secs Each side

 

Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12 min EMOM
1-4mins 5-8 HSPU (20secs HS hold/2 Wall Climbs)
5-8mins  5-8 Kipping T2B, straight legged (Scale to alternative horizontal target)
9-12mins 20secs Hollow Hold (stress shoulders up, glutes tight)

B) 3x5min AMRAPS
5 Pull-ups
10 Wall Balls
20 Russian Twists
Rest 2mins

Start where finished previous amrap

C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side


Rowing WOD

5 Rounds of:
5min @ 28 SPM, Threshold Power (2k pace)
5mins @ 20 SPM, Easy between sets


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 4x10 @65%
Bulgarian Split Squat 3x10 (each leg, raised 6inch)

B) 5 Rounds for Time
6 Strict Pull-Ups
12 DB Push Press (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
24 DUBs

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench 4x8 @ 65%
Chest Fly 4x10

B) 15mins AMRAP
20 Box Step -Ups
10 Deadlifts (80/55 70/47.5 60/40)
5 HSPU (Box Press)

C) Partner Straddle Stretch 3x30 secs YG/IG


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min AMRAP
2-3 Ring/Bar MUs (5-8 Pull-ups/10 Beat Swings)
20 Secs Freestanding HS Hold (Against Wall/Wall Climb Hold)

B) Felix the Cat!
6 Rounds for Time
9 Burpees
9 Box Jumps (24/20 in)
9 Pull-Ups
9 Thrusters (40/20 kg)
9 Toes-to-Bar
*If you have a weight vest wear it


Cave:

In Teams of 3:

10/7km Row Relay  (M/F)
Every 2mins 7 x 60/40Kg Atlas lift, each member must complete at least 1 lift

Scale stones as required but make heavy
 


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 8 Minute AMRAP
8 KB Swings
8 Sit Ups

B) 8 Minute AMRAP
8 Push Press
8 Burpees

C) 8 Minute AMRAP
8 Push Ups
8 Call Row

5min Rest Between, split class


Thursday:

A) Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 40/30 Row
2 - 20 Wall Balls + 2 Wall Climbs
3 – 200m Run + 20 Plate GTOH
4 – 20 Box Jumps + 15 Pull-ups

B) Tabata Abmatt situp

Comment

Comment

Next Week's Programming 24th April

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM
5-8 Kipping T2B (no knee bend/scoop)
5/5 KB RDL
5-8 Kipping Pull-Ups (no Hip-Pop)
30 DUBs

B) 12min AMRAP
10 Front Rack Lunges (40/27 30/20 20/15)
10 Push Press
200m Run

C) 4x5 Strict Toes to Bar (No Lats)


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10min EMOM
2 Hang Squat Snatch
Increase weight if Form Good

B) 3 Rounds For Total Reps:
1min on 30 Sec off
Cal Row
Box Jumps
ALT DB Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)

C) Nordic Drops 3x5


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 3x10 @ 50% 1RM

B) For Time:
6 Bar MU (Burpee Pull-up/Jumping)
6 Strict Press (50/35 40/27 30/20)
200m Run
12 C2B (Pull-Up/Ring Row)
12 Push Press
200m Run
18 Pull-ups (Jumping)
18 Push Jerks

C) Pigeon Stretch 90secs per side


Rowing WOD

3 Sub-max Profile 2ks

A
250m @ 2k Split +2
1500 @ 2k Split +10
250 @ 2k Split +2

Rest 5mins

B
250m @ 2k Split -2
1500 @ 2k Split +8
250 @ 2k Split -2

Rest 5mins

C
250m @ 2k Split -4
1500 @ 2k Split +8
250 @ 2k Split -4


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10min Emom
2 Push Jerks
From rack in pairs, stagger 30secs
Increasing weight if form good


B) 15 Min AMRAP
15 Power Snatch (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
400m Run

C) Plank Tabata C/L/C/R x2


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10mins to Build to a Heavy 3 Rep OHS

B) 12min AMRAP
18 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
12 Box Jumps
6 C2B (Pull-Ups/Ring Rows)

C) Nordic Drops 3x5

 

Saturday
Workout of the Day:

"In Teams of 3, complete:
15 Rounds of:
20 Wall Balls
15 Dead Lift (90/65 70/47 50/35)
10 Burpees
5 Power Clean (60/42 50/35 40/27)

And:

3000m Row

Two Working + One Person Resting
 

Cave:

For Time:
200m Front Rack DB Carry 2x15/10
20 Push Press (40/30)
20 Back Squats (40/30)
200m Front Rack DB Carry 1x15/10
20 Push Press
20 Back Squats
200m Run
20 Push Press
20 Back Squats
200m Run
20 Push Press
20 Back Squats
200m Front Rack DB Carry 1x15/10
20 Push Press
20 Back Squats
200m Front Rack DB Carry 2x15/10

Small Group Sub DB with KB 16/12kg
 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 6min AMRAP
20 DUBS
10 Air Squats
5 Press-UP

Rest 3mins

B) 6min AMRAP
15 KB Swings
10 Box Jumps
5 Pull-Ups

Rest 3mins

C) 6min AMRAP
20 Wall Balls
10 KB SDHP
5 T2B

Rest 3min

D) 6min AMRAP
10 DB Thrusters
100m Run


Thursday:

AMRAP in 4 minutes
3 Power Cleans (60/42)
6 Push-Ups
9 Air Squats
12 Deadlift

Then Rest 2 Mins

Repeat 5 times, start where finished

Comment

Next Week's Programming 17th April

Comment

Next Week's Programming 17th April

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bent Over Row (Supinated) 4x8 @70%
Strict Pull-Ups 40 Reps (assisted)"

B) 12min AMRAP
8 Front Squats (60/42 50/35 40/27)
200m Run
*Squats approx 50% 1RM

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)

Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 4x8 @70%
Lateral DB Fly 4x10

B) Four Rounds for Total Reps, 1min on, 30secs off:
Cal Row
Ring Press Ups (Press-up/knee press-up)
Box Jumps

C) Russian Twist Tabata 15secs on 10secs off


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 16min EMOM
10 Hollow Rocks
20 Secs Handstand Hold (2 Wall Climbs)
5 Kipping Pull-ups no hip pop (10 Beat Swings)
20 Secs Ring Support Hold (Pbar)

B) 15min AMRAP
5 Squat Snatch (42/30 30/20 20/15)
5 T2B (K2Horizontal)
25 DUBS

C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side


Rowing WOD

Warm-Up
5mins @ 20 SPM
Hami Stretch

WOD
1000m @ 2k Split
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3
250 max
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3
1000m @ 2km

If don’t know 2km splits use:
1:50 Male & 2:05 Female


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 4x10 @70%
Bulgarian Split Squat 3x10 (each leg, raised 6inch)

B) For Time:
21-15-9
Pull-ups (Reduce reps 14/10/6 or Jumping)
Push Press (50/35 40/27 30/20)

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench 4x8 @ 70%
Chest Fly 4x10

B) 12min AMRAP
10 DL (100/70 80/55 60/40)
3 Bar MUs (burpee Pull-up/Jumping)
200m Run

C) Pigeon Stretch 90secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A) Cindy Sprint
5 Rounds for Time:
5 Pull-Ups
10 Press-Ups
15 Air Squats


B) For Time:
15 T2B (K2H)
100m Run
25 Power Cleans (60/42 50/35 40/27)
200m Run
50 Double unders (3xSU)
400m Run
50 Double unders
200 m Run
25 Power Cleans
100m Run
15 T2B

Cave:
A) 2 Teams Complete: 5x50m Prawler Sprints per team member
(Load apporx 10% BW)

B) 20min AMRAP
100m Farmers Carry
20 Press-Ups
100 OH Plate Carry
20 Walking Lunges


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A - AMRAP 5 mins
10 DB Snatch (20/15)
15 Box Jumps

 Rest 3mins

B - AMRAP 5mins
5 Pull-UPs
10 Goblet Squats (24/16)

Rest 3mins

C - AMRAP 5mins
5 HSPU (1 Wall Climb)
200m Run

Rest 3mins

D - AMRAP 5mins
5 T2B
10 Wall Balls

Rest 3mins

E - AMRAP 5mins
10 KB Clusters (24/16)
25 DUBS


Thursday:


A) 3 rounds: 
2:30min to complete
15 Goblet Squats (24/16)
Run 400m
2mins Rest
(Each Round is 4:30mins)

5:00m Rest

B) 3 rounds
30 secs max KB Swings 16/24kg
1 min: Max rep box jumps
1 min: Max rep burpees
2 min: Rest

Comment

Next Week's Programming 10th April

Comment

Next Week's Programming 10th April

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 
Bent Over Row (Supinated) 4x8 @65%
Strict Pull-Ups 40 Reps (assisted)

B) 5 Rounds Time:
12 Weighted ALT Step-Ups (20/15 15/10 10/5)
10 Burpees

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A)
Strict Press 4x8 @65%
Lateral DB Fly 4x10

B) For Time:
3 Rounds:
10 Ring Dips (PBar or assisted between 2 boxes) 
10 Goblet Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)

200m Run

3 Rounds:
10 Hand Release Press-ups (Knee press-up)
10 KB SDHP

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs per side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:


A) 16min EMOM
5-8 T2B (K2 Horizontal)
20secs Handstand Hold (2 Wall Climbs)
2-3 Bar Muscle Ups (5-8 gymnastic kipping pull-ups/10 Beat Swings)
5R/5L Lateral Partner Med Ball Chest Throw (approx 3m distance)

B) 15min EMOM
100m Farmers Carry (24/16)
50 DUBs
25 CW Squats (15/10kg plate)

C) Plank Tabata 2x C/L/C/R


Rowing WOD

Warm-up 5min @ 20 SPM

Peak Power Test

A) 20x10sec Power Sprints
(80% Peak Power)

1min between sprints, 5mins if 2 consecutive sprints fall below 80%

B) Cool Down Row @ 18 SPM"


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 4x10 @65%
Bulgarian Split Squat 4x10 (each leg, raised 6inch)

B) For Time:
9 to 1- Strict Pull-ups (Ring Rows)
1 to 9 - Power Snatch (50/35 40/27 30/20)

C) Nordic 3x30s Holds (YG/IG)


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 
Bench 4x8 @ 65%
Chest Fly 4x10

B) 12min AMRAP
5 Deadlift (110/77 90/60 70/50)
5 HSPU (Pike Press)
200m Run

C) Partner Straddle Stretch 3x30 secs YG/IG


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

For Time (with a Partner):

200m Overhead Plate Carry (20kg/15kg)
100 Air Squats / Plank Hold
90 Sit-Ups / Wall Sit Hold
80 Box Jumps / Hang Hold
70 Pull-Ups / Superman Hold
60 Push-Ups / Handstand Hold (Wall Climb Hold)
50 Buddy Deadlifts (100/70 kg)
400m Overhead Plate Carry 

Share Plate carries then one person working only when partner in ‘hold’ position.

For 400m use 2x200m course


Cave:

No Cave


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

8 minute AMRAP:
250m row
20 Abmat Sit ups
10 box jumps

-3 minute rest –

8 minute AMRAP:
200m run
10 pull ups/Ring Rows
5 Goblet Squats

-3 minute rest –

8 minute AMRAP:
250m Row
20 Abmat Sit ups
10 box jumps

-3 minute rest –

8 minute AMRAP:
200m run
10 pull ups/Ring Rows
5 Goblet Squats

Split group so half start on run other half on row AMRAPS

 

Thursday:

21-15-9
Press (30/20kg)
Goblet Squat (24/16)

Rest 4mins

18-12-6
Push Press (40/27kg)
Goblet Squat (28/20)

Rest 4mins

15-9-3
Push Jerk (50/35kg)
Goblet Squat (32/24)

Rest 4mins

Russian Twist Tabata

Comment

Next Week's Programming 3rd April

Comment

Next Week's Programming 3rd April

Monday
Workout of the Day:


A) Bent Over Row (Supinated) 4x8 @60%
Strict Pull-Ups 40 Reps (assisted)

B) For Time:
400m Run
30 Squat Cleans (60/42 50/35 40/27)
400m Run
*Clean at approx 50-60% Front squat 1RM

C) Nordics 2x5


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 4x8 @60%
Lateral DB Fly 4x10

B) 4 Rounds for Time:
10 Strict Ring Dips
10 Pull-ups (any style)
10 Box Jumps

C) 
2 mins ball in Traps/Rhomboids
2 mins Roll Lats


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min Emom
1 High Hand Snatch + 1 Snatch Balance @50%

B) 20min AMRAP
12 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
6 T2B
4 TGU

C) Pigeon Stretch 90secs per side

Rowing WOD

4 Rounds:
2mins @ 5k Pace + 1min @ 2k Pace
Rest 5mins
Repeat


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 4x10
Bulgarian Split Squat 4x10 (each leg, raised 6inch)

B) 12min AMRAP
20 Deadlifts (100/70 80/55 60/42)
50 Double Unders (2xSU)

C) Partners Straddle stretch 3x30secs


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench 4x8 @ 60%
Chest Fly 4x10

B) Every 2mins for 5 Rounds ALT:
500/400m Row
15 Push Press (50/35 40/27 30/20)
*20mins in total, complete in pairs

C) Couch Stretch 90secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A) ‘Peak Power Test’
Max power output on the rower in 7 strokes (2 warm-up 5max effort)
2min Warm-Up
Test
Rest 2mins
Re-Test

B) Beastmode 24

For Time (with a Partner)
50 Walking Lunges
40 Pull-Ups
100 Box Jumps (20 in)
40 Double-Unders
50 Ring Dips
40 Knees-to-Elbows
60 Kettlebell Swings (24/16)
60 Sit-Ups
40 Dumbbell Hang Squat Cleans (15/10)
50 Back Extensions
60 Wall Ball Shots
6 Rope Climbs
One partner works while the other rests. Box jump height is the same for men and women.


Cave:

A) 10min to establish triple Zercher Squat

B) 2 Rounds, 1min per station 15secs Transition

1 - KB Cluster
2 - Hammer Tyre Hits
3 - Slam balls Ground to over shoulder
4 - Goblet Squats
5 - Sled pulls (Half Squat)
6 - lunges OH w/ plate
7 - Rest 

2 Per station, stagger start, all rest same minute

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

For Time:
15-12-9
Burpee Box Jump Overs
KB Swing 16/12

3 min Rest

For Time:
12-9-6
Burpee Box Jump Overs
KB Swing 24/16

3 min rest

For Time:
9-6-3
Burpee Box Jump Overs
KB Swings 32/20kg

Thursday:

8 Minute AMRAP
10 KB Cleans
25 Double Unders

-4 Minutes Rest

8 Minute AMRAP
10 Burpee Box Jumps
10 KB Swings

-4 Minutes Rest


12 Minutes MAX Calories Row (3s)

Comment