Programming 15th Jan

Comment

Programming 15th Jan

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12 min EMOM
4 x Pull-up+T2B (Beat Swing+Active swing)
8 BB OHS (Heavy Goblet Squat)
8 Ring Dips

Recovery:
20min Easy Row (conversational pace)"

B) For Reps/Cals, 4 Rounds 45secs on  15secs off:
Cal Row
DB Push Press (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
Goblet Squats (32/24 28/20 24/16)
Rest

Recovery:
4 Rounds 45secs on  15secs off
KB RDL
Landmine Twists (kneeling)
CW Squats

C) Pigeon Stretch 60 Secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) DL 6x2 Reps @ 85%

B) For Time:
25-20-15-10-5 Hang Power Sntach (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
50-40-30-20-10 DUBS (3xSU)

C) 2mins Ball in Glutes
2mins Banded Shoulder Stretch


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) In 20 mins find your 1RM bench press and 1RM weighted strict pull-up
(Warm up both movements, then take 3-4 alternating attempts at a heavy single of each.)

B) Partner 15min AMRAP, YG/IG Movements:
10 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
10 Down-ups
10 DB Snatch , ALT Arms(20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)

C) L Hang 5x10 Secs On 10 Secs off


Rowing WOD
Warm-up
10min steady row
Power Pyramid, for Total Distance:
1min Row
1min Rest
2min Row
2min Rest
3min Row
3min Rest
4min Row
4min Rest
3min Row
3min Rest
2min Row
2min Rest
1min Row
1min Rest

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Hang Squat Clean X 3
Every 90s x 10 sets: 3 x Hang squat cleans
Start at a light weight (~50-55% of 1RM) and build slowly over the 10 sets

B) 10min AMRAP
10 Power Cleans (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
200m Run

C) Couch Stretch 90Secs per side


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Super Set 5 Rounds:
10 Goblet Squats
8R/8L KB Bent Over Rows
*Go as heavy as form allows steady reps (no stopping)

B) For time:
Wallballs 40-30-20-10
C2B 20-15-10-5

C) Bench Holds 30secs on 15sec Transition YG/IG
*back+right+left+front

Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A)12min Emom
12/10 Cal Row
5-8 HSPU

B) CrossFit Open 17.2 (Rx)
Complete as many rounds and reps as possible in 12 minutes of:
2 rounds of:
50-ft. weighted walking lunge (2 lengths of the gym or 8 mats)
16 toes-to-bars (Active Swings)
8 power cleans
Then, 2 rounds of:
50-ft. weighted walking lunge
16 bar muscle-ups (Pull-Ups+Press ups)
8 power cleans
Etc., alternating between toes-to-bars and bar muscle-ups every 2 rounds
*DB 22.5/15 15/10 10/7.5. Lunges long gym length

Cave:
A) 5 rounds each for total time:
10 Ball Slams 20/15kg (must be an UB set)
50m Sled Push 120/80kg
*Complete in Two teams, both movements to be completed before next player starts

B) In Pairs
400m Plate over head carry (25/15)
60 KB Deadlifts
400m Plate over head carry


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A - AMRAP 5 mins
10 DB Snatch (20/15)
15 Box Jumps
 Rest 3mins
B - AMRAP 5mins
5 Pull-UPs
10 Goblet Squats (24/16)
Rest 3mins
C - AMRAP 5mins
5 HSPU (1 Wall Climb)
200m Run
Rest 3mins
D - AMRAP 5mins
5 T2B
10 Wall Balls
Rest 3mins
E - AMRAP 5mins
10 KB Clusters (24/16)
25 DUBS

Thursday:
In 3s, complete 10k Row for Time
*200m Run +10 Burpees between each Effort (before you get back on the rower)

Comment

Comment

Programming 7th Jan

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10min EMOM
3x  1 Strict Pull-Up+ 1 Kipping+ 1 T2B (10 Sec Scap Hold + 5 Beat Swings + 5 Active Swings)
5 Box Jumps
*Try to go unbroken on the gymnastics. 

B) 5 rounds for time:
12 Wall ball 9/6kg
5 Chest to bar pull-ups
50 DUBs

C) Shoulder Health:
Swimmers
2 Rounds, 15secs on 10secs off 4 movements (Hold/Raises/BStroke/FCrawl)

 

Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Push Jerks 5x3 @ 75% (From Rack)

B) For Time:
12 - 10 - 8 - 6 - 4 - 2
Thrusters (42.5/30 35/25 27.5/20)
Burpees Over the Bar  (Bar Facing)

C) Mini “Durante Core”
Complete 3 rounds:
5 Hollow rocks
5 V-ups
5 Tuck-ups
5s Hollow hold
– rest 30 Secs between rounds –


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A Front Squat 5x3 @ 75%

B) Open 15.4
8 min AMRAP
3 HSPU (Seated DB Press)
3 Cleans (85/57.5 60/42.5 40/27.5)
6 HSPU
3 Cleans
9 HSPU
3 Cleans
12 HSPU
6 Cleans
15 HSPU
6 Cleans
18 HSPU
6 Cleans
21 HSPU
9 Cleans
Etc., following same pattern until time is up
*Any form of clean
**Official weight 185/125lbs

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs each side


Rowing WOD
Aerobic Session:
10 Rounds of 2:30 on 30 Secs off
*aim for 5k pace
 

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Battle Royale WOD 1
Max Lift Complex - Chose either Clean or Snatch Complex

1 x Clean/Snatch
1 x Hang Clean/Hang Snatch
1 x STOH/OHS

A1) 6min EMOM
Warm up, start at approx 50-60% Max clean or snatch (power or squat which ever heaviest), last few lifts should be challenging
*A1 should mimic your warm up sunday

5min Rest

A2) 6min E2MOM
You have 3 x 1min windows to complete a complex, can retry within the minute, with 1min rest between.
Aim to lift your two heaviest complexes from A1 in the first 2 lifts, then attempt heavier in last lift (adrenaline effect of comp)


B) In Pairs 3k for time

C) 3x1-5 Pull-Up Ladder
*Scale to Assisted/rope pulls
Rest 10secs per rep

 

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 5min DUBs ladder, 5-10-15...
(unbroken sets)

B) 15min AMRAP
6 Ring Dips (PBar/Press-ups)
9 Deadlifts (80/55 65/45 50/35)
12 Box Jumps"

C) 8 Rounds 15sec on / 10sec off, ALT:
Hollow Hold & Back Arch


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

Open 17.1
For Time
10 Dumbbell Snatches (22.5/15 15/10 10/.7.5)
15 Burpee Box Jump Overs
20 Dumbbell Snatches
15 Burpee Box Jump Overs
30 Dumbbell Snatches
15 Burpee Box Jump Overs
40 Dumbbell Snatches
15 Burpee Box Jump Overs
50 Dumbbell Snatches
15 Burpee Box Jump Overs

Time Cap: 20 minutes
Athlete must alternate hands for each dumbbell snatch and face the box for the Burpee Box Jump Overs


Cave:
5 x 2min AMRAPS W/ 1min Rest, 2 Rounds:

In Pairs, YG/IG
1 Half Squat Sled pull
5 Slam Balls
2 Lengths Farmers Carry
5 Goblet Squats
Tyre Flip

 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

40min EMOM (10 Rounds)
15/12 Cal Row
20 DB Push Press (15/10)
10 Burpees
20 Airsquats


Thursday:
5 Rounds
E3MIN ALT:

20 Cal Row
15 KB Swings (24/16)
10 Burpees

and....

50 DUBs
15 Goblet
Squats (24/16)
10 Pull-ups

*5 Rounds of each

Comment

Programming 1st Jan

Comment

Programming 1st Jan

New Years Day WOD:

In Pairs, complete:
60 Wall Balls
50 Pull-Ups (Ring Rows)
40 Goblet Squats (32/24 28/20 24/16)
30 DB Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
20 T2B
10 Wall Climbs
20 T2B
30 DB Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
40 Goblet Squats (32/24 28/20 24/16)
50 Pull-Ups (Ring Rows)
60 Wall Balls
* 5 Synchronized Down-ups every 2mins


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 6x2 @ 80% 1RM

B) 3 Rounds For Total Reps/Cal
40 Sec on 20 Sec Off (Trans)
Cal Row
Push Press
Goblet Lunges (24/16 20/12 16/8)
1min Rest

C) Strict T2B 4x5


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10min EMOM, ALT:
5R/5L KB RDL
1 Strict Pul-up + 2 Kipping Pull-Up + 3T2B (10 Sec Scap Hold + 5 Beat Swings + 5 Active Swings)

B) 12min AMRAP
27 DUBs (3xSU)
9 Deadlifts (80/55 65/45 50/35)
3 Ring MUs (6 Pull-ups/Jumping+6 Press-ups)

C) Nordic Hold 3x30secs YG/IG


Rowing WOD
Warm-Up
2mins Easy
2mins Mid
1min Hard
2min Easy

A) 500m For time

B) 6 x 500m Row @ 15 Sec Slower than your PB with 3min active recovery


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10min EMOM
1 Power Clean + 1 Squat Clean
Increase weight as much as form allows

B) 5 rounds of :
10 Hang Power Cleans (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
2 Wall Walks

C0 3 Rounds of:
60secs Plank
30secs Right Side Plank
30 30secs Left Side Plank

 

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Superset 5 Sets:
5 Push Jerks @ 70%
5R/5L Pistols"

B) 8min AMRAP:
5 C2B
7 Power Snatch
9 Front Squats


C) Couch Stretch 90 Secs Per Side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

"Partner ‘Steel Rain’
For Time, Complete in Sequence:
42 Wall Balls
42 Cleans (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
30 Wall Balls
30 Cleans
18 Wall Balls
18 Cleans
18 Bar Muscle-Ups
18 Thrusters (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
14 Bar Muscle-Ups (Pull-ups/Jumping + Press-ups)
14 Thrusters
10 Bar Muscle-Ups
10 Thrusters 


Cave:
A) 30min EMOM
2 Rope Climbs
30 Secs Battle Rope
10 Slam Balls
2 Length Sled Pull
Rest

B) 3 Rounds:
100m Farmer Carry
50/50m Waiters Carry

 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) EMOM, for 40 minutes, alternate between:
1: 14/10 Calorie Row
2: 14 Step Down Box Jumps
3: 14 Dumbbell Thrusters (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
4: Rest


Thursday:
3 min AMRAP
10 Air Squats
10 KB Swings (24/16)
 
Rest 3mins

3 min AMRAP
5 Pull-Ups
10 Wall Balls

Rest 3mins

3 min AMRAP
5/5 DB Snatch
10 Box Jumps

Rest 3mins

3 min AMRAP
5 T2B
10 Burpees

Rest 3mins

For Time:
400m Run
100 DUBs
50 Abmat sit-ups

Comment

Comment

Programming 27th Dec

Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

‘Filthy Hundred’
In Pairs For Time:
100 Box Jumps (24/20″)
100 Kettlebell Swings (24/16kg)
100 Knees to Elbows
100 Walking Lunges
100 Abmat Sit Ups
100 Wall Balls (9/6kg)
100 Burpees
100 Double Unders
One person working at a time – break up the work as needed, complete in sequence.


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

‘Tommy Mac’
2 Rounds For Time
12 Burpees
12 Thrusters (52.5/35 40/25 30/15)
12 Burpees
12 Power Snatch
12 Burpees
12 Push Jerks
12 Burpees
12 Hang Squat Clean
12 Burpees
12 Overhead Squat 

 

Friday
Workout of the Day:

3 Rounds Superset:
30 Deficit (20kg plate) DL, ~30% BW
15 HSPU

In Pairs, in 30mins:
Row 5km
AMRAP Cindy
5 Pull-ups (jumping)
10 Press-ups (knees)
15 Air squats

 


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In Pairs, for time:
30-20-10 Shoulder To Overhead (60/42.5 50/35 35/25)
120-80-40 Double Unders
30-20-10 Chest To Bar Pullups (Pull-ups/Ring Rows)
120-80-40 Double Unders
30-20-10 Squat Cleans 

Conditioning
Thursday:

A) 3 Rounds of:
3 Minute AMRAP: 
20 Pull-Up
10 Thrusters (40/30)
AMRAP Burpees
*:90 rest between sets

5mins Rest

B) 3 Rounds of:
3 Minute AMRAP: 
20 T2B
30  DUBs
AMRAP Wall Balls
*:90 rest between sets

Comment

Comment

Programming 17th Dec

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM, ALT:
2x3 Beatswings + 1 Pull-up (10 Beatswings)
5-8 HSPU (20 Sec HS Hold/5-8 Press-ups)
*5mins going through HSPU Skills

B) In Pairs on a running clock complete for time:

YG/IG movements, Each person complete:
21-15-9
KB swings (32/24 28/20 24/16)
Goblet squats

5 mins Rest 

YG/IG Each Row:
500-400-300-200-100m

C) Pigeon Stretch 60 Secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Deadlift 6x1 @ 90%
*4min Rest"

B) AMRAP for 3 minutes:
9 Power Cleans 60/42.5kg
9 Pull-ups (Ring Rows)
3mins Rest
AMRAP for 3 minutes:
7 Power Cleans 70/50kg
7 T2B (K2H)
Rest 3 mins
AMRAP for 3 minutes:
5 Power Cleans 80/57.5kg
5 HSPU (Press-up)
*Score Total Rounds and Reps (e.g. 3+4, 3+6, 4+2 =10+12)

C) Mini “Durante Core”
 Complete 3 rounds:
5 Hollow rocks
5 V-ups
5 Tuck-ups
5s Hollow hold
– rest 30 Secs between rounds –


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM
1-4mins 10 BB Thrusters
5-8mins 5-8 T2B (Active Swing)
9-12mins 30 DUBS"

B) Complete for time:
100 – 80 – 60 – 40 – 20 DUBS (2xSU)
50 – 40 – 30 – 20 – 10 Wallballs
5 – 4 – 3 – 2 – 1 BMU (Jumping BMU/2x C2B/Pull-up/Jumping Pull-up)

C) Supine Wall Squat 90-120 Secs


Rowing WOD
For Time:
2000m
1500m
1000m
500m
Rest = Time Taken to complete previous distance

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Superset, 5 Rounds:
10 OHS (PVC pipe)
10 Ring Press-ups (Press-ups)

B) 15min AMRAP
5 Pull-ups
7 Power Snatch (50/35 40/30 30/20)
9 Box Jumps

C) 8 Rounds 15sec on / 10sec off, ALT:
Hollow Hold & Back Arch

 

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 4x4 @ 80%
*3mins Rest

B) 8min AMRAP
6 T2B
6 Push Jerks (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
100m Run

C) Partner Shuttle Sprints YG/IG
10-8-6-4-2 Gym Lengths
*shuttles touching KB one end and partners foot


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

12 Days of Christmas:

1 - HSPU (Press-up)
2 - DB Snatch (20/12.5)
3 - Burpees
4 - C2B (Pull Ups/Ring Rows)
5 - Goblet Squats (24/16)
6 - T2B (K2H) 
7 - Wall Balls
8 - DB Renegade Rows
9 - KB Swings
10 - Russian Twist
11 - KB SDHP
12 - DB Thrusters

*One Set of DB & one KB per person

 


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 3 Rounds:
In 2m30 complete: 
10 BB Strict Press (40/27.5)
500/400m Row
2min Rest

5 Min Rest after last round

B) 3 Rounds
In 2m30 complete:
10 BB Push Press (40/27.5)
30 Burpees
2min Rest

C) Mini “Durante Core”
Complete 3 rounds:
5 Hollow rocks
5 V-ups
5 Tuck-ups
5s Hollow hold
– rest 30 Secs between rounds –


Thursday:
Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 40/30 Row
2 - 20 Wall Balls + 2 Wall Climbs
3 – 200m Run + 20 Plate GTOH
4 – 20 Box Jumps + 15 Pull-ups

Comment

Comment

Programming 11th Dec

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 5x3 @ 85%

B) In Pairs, 3 Rounds Each For Time:
500/400m Row
10 Push Jerks + 3 Bar MU (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
*One start on the row other on Press+MU
*MU scale to 3 Pull-ups+3 Ring dips/6 Jumping Pull-up+6 Press-up)

C) mini “Durante Core”
Complete 3 rounds:
5 Hollow rocks
5 V-ups
5 Tuck-ups
5s Hollow hold
– rest 30 Secs between rounds –

 

Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min Emom
1-4min 5-10 HSPU
5-8min 30 DUBS
9-12min 10-15 Pull-ups
*Chose a rep count that you can maintain for 4  rounds and be consistent, no failures

B) 15min AMRAP
15 Box Jumps
10 Deadlifts (80/55 65/45 50/35)
100m Run

C) Shoulder Health:
Swimmers
2 Rounds, 15secs on 10secs off 4 movements (Hold/Raises/BStroke/FCrawl)


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10mins to build to a Heavy Snatch Balance

B) 12min Ladder, 2,4,6,8.....
Power Snatch (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
Burpees Over Bar

C) 8 Rounds 15sec on / 10sec off, ALT:
Hollow Hold & Back Arch

Old school CF vid:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=VyrUmzIHmzw#action=share


Rowing WOD
5 Rounds For Distance @ 30-34 Pace:
3 mins 30 -34 SPM
3 mins 20 (Easy- recovery)

5min Rest 

Repeat


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM, ALT:
8 OHS (focus on form, add weight if good)
5-10 Unbroken T2B (same reps each round)

B) Push-Press 6x2 @ 85%

C) 4 Rounds For time:
8 Front Squats (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
8 Pull-Ups (Banded Kipping)
8 HSPU (Press-ups)

D) Couch Stretch 90Secs per side


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 7min EMOM
2 Squat Cleans
*Increase weight if form good

B) “SPEAL VS. DUTCH”
For Time
Thrusters 10 8 6 4 2 (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5))
Double-Unders 50 40 30 20 10 (3xSU)

C) Pigeon Stretch 90 secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A) ‘Tail Pipe’
In Pairs for Time:
3 Rounds each:
250m Row
Double KB Front Rack Hold (24/16 20/12 16/8)
*KBs must be in front rack whilst partner rowing

B) Open 13.2
AMRAP in 10 minutes
5 Shoulder-to-Overheads (52.5/35)
10 Deadlifts
15 Box Jumps 


Cave:
A) 10min build to a heavy 3 Rep Bench

B) In Pairs YG/IG
2min per station
3 Rounds

1 - 4 lengths OH Plate Carry or 50m (20/15kg)
2 - 1 Rope Climb/sandbag drag (1 length)
3 - 1 Tyre Flip
4 - 1 Length Seated Sled pull
5 - 1 Atlas Stone Lift
6 - 5 Slams

 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 9 minute AMRAP:
200m Run
20 Air Squats
2 Wall Climbs

3 min rest

12 minute EMOM
12/10 Cal Row
12 KB Swings (Heavy)
6 Pull-Ups + 6 Burpees

3 min rest

9 minute AMRAP
30 DUBS
20 Sit-ups
10 Wall Balls


Thursday:
7min AMRAP
20 Air Squats
10 DB Push Press
5 T2B

Rest 3mins

7min AMRAP
20 KB Swings
10 Goblets Squats
5 Press-Ups

Rest 3mins

7min AMRAP
20 Wall Balls
10 Goblet Lunges (5/5)
5 Pull-Ups

Rest 3min

For Time:
In 3s, 3k Row

Comment

Comment

Programming 4th Dec

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 9min EMOM, ALT:
10 Beatswings
5 Tempo Goblet Squat (13X0)
10 Med Ball Slams

B) 6 Rounds for time (15 min cap)
30 DUBs (30secs  practice/2xSUs)
10 Pull-ups (5 Reps/Ring Rows)
5 Squat Cleans (70/50 55/40 40/30)

C) Nordic Holds 3x30Secs YG/IG
 

Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) OHS 6x2 Reps at 85%
*Front Squats if lack mobility

B) AMRAP in 12 mins:
Ladder: 1+1, 2+2, 3+3…...
Power Snatch + Overhead squat (42/30 35/25 27.5/20)
Alt sets with your partner, both partners completing each set.
P1: 1 PS + 1 OHS
P2: 1 PS + 1 OHS
P1: 2 PS + 2 OHS
P2: 2 PS + 2 OHS
........
*With a partner of similar abilities, complete
*Team score is your last completed round (both partners finished) + extra reps.
If your mobility does not allow a safe OHS position, then sub to front squats.
(Rx+ 50/35)

C) 2 mins ball in Traps/Rhomboids
2 mins Roll Lats


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Superset for 5 Rounds:
10 Scap Pulls
5 Box Jumps (Quality - explosive full hip extension - then height, step down)

B) AMRAP 20mins
200m Run
8 TGU (24/16 20/12 16/8)
5 Strict Pull Ups 

C) 10mins Max Effort Handstand Walk
*Wall Handstands or static w/partner


Rowing WOD
3 Sets of 5 Rounds 1:00 Min Work / 1:00 Min Rest
Set: 
Round 1: SPM 24
Round 2: SPM 26
Round 3: SPM 28
Round 4: SPM 28+ (Must be full length rowing)
Round 5: SPM Flat out full length rowing
5 Minute Rest

*Row for max meters at specified SPM. Set rower for 1min on 1min off and recall workout for total meters. ‘Rerun’ for 2nd set.
 

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) DL 5x3 @ 85%

B) 3 Rounds for time:
10 DL (100/70 80/55 60/40) ~65% 1RM
10 HSPU (Press-ups)
10 T2B (T2KB)

C) Shoulder Health:
Swimmers
2 Rounds, 15secs on 10secs off 4 movements (Hold/Raises/BStroke/FCrawl)

 

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 7min EMOM
2 High Hang Power Snatch
*Increase weight if form good

B) Partner, 3 Rounds each:
500m Row
24 Goblet lunges (24/16 20/12 16/8)
*ALT movements

C) Couch Stretch 90 Secs Per Side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

PARTNER ‘NUTTS’
Complete For Time with a partner, one person works at a time, divide reps as evenly as possible:
20 Handstand push-ups
30 Deadlifts (110/75 90/60 70/45)
40 Box jumps 30/24”
80 Pull-ups (Ring Rows)
150 Wallballs
300 Double-unders (2xSU)
400m Run with a 25/15 plate (take it in turns to hold plate)


Cave:
A) 15min Bear Complex 3 Reps

B) 25min AMRAP
20 Walking Lunges W/Plate OH
1 Rope Climb
20 Slam Ball Ground to shoulder
100m Farmers Carry
 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

6min AMRAP
20 DUBS
10 DB Push Press
5 DB Squats

Rest 3mins

6min AMRAP
20 KB Swings
10 Box Jumps
5 Pull-Ups

Rest 3mins

6min AMRAP
20 Wall Balls
10 KB SDHP
5 T2B

Rest 3min

For Time:
In 3s complete 6 Rounds ALT working person & movement:
15 Cal Row
15 BB Push Press
(i.e. A,B,C,A...... row,press,row,press)


Thursday:
In 9mins
50 Wallballs
AMRAP:
5 Pull Ups (Ring Rows)
10 Press-up
15 Abmat situps

Rest 3mins

In 9mins
100 DUBS (2x SU)
AMRAP
15 Goblet Squats
10 KB Swings
5 T2B

Rest 3mins

In 9mins
20 Cal Row
AMRAP
10 Front Rack Lunges (40kg)
10 Push Press
10 Hollow Rocks

Comment

Programming 27th Nov

Comment

Programming 27th Nov

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) DL 4x4 Reps @ 80% (3min Rest)

B) ‘Lola’
5 Rounds For Time
30 DUBs
20 K2E
10 HSPU"

C) Partner Straddle Stretch 3x30secs YG/IG


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Superset for 5 Rounds:
2x 3 Ring Swings + 1 Pull (3 Beatswings + 1 Pull-up/attempt)
5R/5L Pistols

B) 12min AMRAP
12 OHS (42/30 35/25 27/20)
8 Burpees
4 BMU (C2B/Pull-Up/Ring Row)
*Scale OHS to Double KB front rack squat

C) Partner Shuttle Sprints YG/IG
10-8-6-4-2 Gym Lengths (4 mat = 1 length)
*shuttles touching KB one end and partners foot


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10min EMOM
5 TNG Power Snatch (50/35 40/27 30/20)
5min Rest
10min EMOM
5 TNG Power Clean
*Weight must remain the same during each EMOM, no missed reps.

B) 2 x Tabata:
Air Squats
Press-ups
*For Reps, set clock to 16 Rounds 20 secs on 10 secs off 

C) L Hang 5x10 Secs On 10 Secs off 


Rowing WOD
Warm-Up
2mins @ 20 SPM
2mins @ 22 SPM

WOD
1000m @ 2k Split
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3
250 max
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3mins
500m @ 2k -5secs
Rest 3
1000m @ 2km

If don’t know 2km splits use:
1:50 Male
2:05 Female


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Every 90 Secs for 5 Rounds
5 Push Jerks @ 60% 1RM
*From the floor

B) Complete 4 round for total reps: 
30s Cal Row
– 30s rest –
30s DB Front Rack Lunges (20/12.5 15/10 12.5/7.5)
– 30s rest –
30s Box Jump Overs (24/20″)
– 30s rest –
30s Abmat sit-ups
– 90s rest –
*Everyone start on the rower, stagger in groups of 6 starting each minute.

C) 3x1-5 Pull-Up Ladder
*Scale to Assisted/rope pulls
Rest 10secs per rep"


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A)  Front Squat 6x2 Reps at 85%

B) With a partner of similar abilities, for total reps:
7 min AMRAP (ALT full rounds):
7 Deadlifts (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
5 Hang Power Cleans
3 Thrusters
Rest 1 min
7 min AMRAP (ALT full rounds):
7 Chest to bar pull-ups (pull-ups/jumping pull-ups)
5 Toes to bar (active swing/K2H))
3 Burpees
Rest 1 mins
*Aim for unbroken on barbell complex

C) Bench Holds 30secs on 15sec Transition YG/IG
*back+right+left+front


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

Hero WOD ‘DANIEL’
For Time:
50 Pull-ups
400 meter run
21 Thrusters (42/30 35/25 27.5/20)
800 meter run
21 Thrusters
400 meter run
50 Pull-ups
*Scale pull-up sets down to 30-35 reps or scale movement to ring rows


Cave:
15 Rounds For Time:
5 Deadlift (~100% BW)
100m Sandbag Carry


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

5 x 5min Intervals:
200m Row
Amrap:
5 Pull-Ups
10 Press-ups
15 Air Squats
*4min Rest Between Rounds


Thursday:
9 min AMRAP:
30 Double Unders
10 SDHP 40/30
10 STOH
Rest 4mins
9 min AMRAP:
10 Cal Row
8 Handstand Pushups
6 Double KB Front Rack Squats (24/16) 
Rest 4mins
9 min AMRAP:
100m Run
12 Toes To Bar
16 Wallballs

Comment

Programming Nov 20th

Comment

Programming Nov 20th

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM, ALT:
2x3 Beatswings + 1 Pull-up (10 Beatswings)
5R/5L KB RDLs

B) 18min AMRAP:
200m run
9 Deadlifts (100/70 80/55 60/40)
6 Burpee BMU
*Scale BMU’s to 6 burpees + 4-6 jumping bar muscle ups, or 6 burpee pull-ups / burpee jumping pull-up.

C) Pigeon Stretch 60 Secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) OHS 3RM in 15mins
Then 5x3 Reps at 80%
(Assume 3RM is 93% of Max, i.e 3RM/0.93 = 1RM)
*Strength session so those who don’t have sound OHS swap to Front Squat

B) For Time, 21-15-9:
DB Snatch (21,15,9 on each arm!)
Box Jumps

C) In Pairs, Row YG/IG:
500m, 400m, 300m, 200m, 100m
*Total of 1500m Each


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Superset for 5 Rounds:
6 Strict Pull-Ups
6 Strict HSPU

B) 15min AMRAP
6 T2B
12 Goblet Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)
24 DUBs
200m Run

C) Nordic Holds 3x30secs YG/IG


Rowing WOD
Power Output Session

Warm-up
5 mins at 24 SPM

A) Power Output Test
7 Strokes to Hit Max Power

B) Workout
20min EMOM
10 sec Sprint >80%A
If <80% take 5min break.


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) 3RM TNG Power Clean in 12mins

B) For Time, Reverse Ladder 15,12,9,6,3:
Power Cleans (70/50 50/35 40/25)
Burpees Over Bar

C) Strict T2B 4x5 (no lats)
 

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Push Jerk 5x5 @ 70%

B) 4 Rounds For time:
12 Front Squats (60/42 50/35 40/27.5)
10 Pull-Ups (Banded Kipping)
8 Ring Dips (Press-ups)

C) Couch Stretch 90 Secs Per Side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

“Filthy Hundred”
In Pairs For Time:
100 Box Jumps
100 Kettlebell Swings (24/16)
100 Knees to Elbows
100 Walking Lunges
100 Abmat Sit Ups
100 Wall Balls
100 Burpees
100 Double Unders (3xSU)
One person working at a time – break up the work as needed, complete in sequence.


Cave:
In Teams of 3, 40mins Time Cap:

Everyone complete:
5-10 Burpee ladder
*100m med ball run between sets
Then
Max meter row in remaining time.
*must complete 5 x Push Jerks (60/42) + 5 x DL (80/50) + 5 T2B after each effort
 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

4min AMRAP
10 Air Squats
10 KB Russian Swings (32/24)
100m Run
 
Rest 3mins

4min AMRAP
5 Pull-Ups
5 Thrusters (BB 40/30kg)

Rest 3mins

4min AMRAP
10 Push Press (40/30kg)
10 Box Jumps

Rest 3mins

4min AMRAP
5 T2B
10 Burpees

Rest 3mins

For Time:
400m Run
40 Wall Balls
40 Abmat Situps


Thursday:
9 minute AMRAP:
200m Run
20 Air Squats
2 Wall Climbs

3 min rest

12 minute EMOM
12/10 Cal Row
12 KB Swings (Heavy)
6 Pull-Ups + 6 Burpees

3 min rest

9 minute AMRAP
30 DUBS
20 Sit-ups
10 Wall Balls

Comment

Programming 13th Nov

Comment

Programming 13th Nov

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 5x3 Reps at 80%

B) 21-15-9
Push Press (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
Burpees over bar

C) 3x1-5 Pull-Up Ladder
*Scale to Assisted/rope pulls
Rest 10secs per rep


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM, ALT between:
2x 3 Ring Swings + 1 Pull (3 Beatswings + 1 Pull-up/attempt)
5 Box Jumps
10 Banded Good mornings

*MU skills: No Transition after pull, see end of link below
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=uFC2byGEEYg#action=share
*Box Jumps: Full hip extension finishing with chest up, not simply picking up knees! Step down and make each jump as explosive as possible

C) 15min AMRAP
12 Box Jumps
9 DeadLift (70/50 60/42.5 50/35)
3 Ring MUs (Bar MUs/Pull+Ring Dips/Jumping Pull-ups+Press-ups)

 

Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 3RM TNG Power Snatch in 12mins

B) ‘Karabel’ 
10 Rounds for Time:
3 Snatch (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
15 Wallballs
*RX+ 60/42.5kg
20min Time Cap

C) 2mins Ball in Upper Back
 

Rowing WOD
Warm-up
10min steady row
Stretch 5-10mins
5x100m hard 100m Easy (HR Up) 
2mins Rest

WOD
2k Test


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Superset 5 Rounds
5R/5L KB/DB Single Arm OH Squats
5 Strict Pull-ups (assisted)
*Increase weight on squats

B) In Pairs, 3 Rounds Each For Time:
500/400m Row
20 OHS + 10 Ring Dips/Press-ups (40/30 30/20 20/15)
*One start on the row other on OHS+dips
*Scale OHS to thrusters for those with mobility issues

C) 2min Supine Wall Squat


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) DL 6x2 Reps @ 85%

B) 8min AMRAP
6 T2B
6 Power Cleans (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
100m Run

C) Pigeon Stretch 90 secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In Teams of 2-3, complete 5 Rounds Each, ‘waterfall’ style:
20/15 Cal Row
20 Wallballs
20 Abmat Sit-ups
20 Burpees
*Partner one starts on the rower, as soon as they finish and move on to the WB, partner 2 starts and follows P1. Time is when last P3 finishes burpees


Cave:
In Pairs Complete 10 Rounds ALT Movements:
10 Double Russian KB Swings
100m Waiters Carry (50mR/50mL) 
1 Rope Climb
10 Slam Balls
1 Sandbag Run


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:
4x7min AMRAPs, 4min Rest

A)
10/8 Cal Row
10 Ball Slams
10 Toes to bar

B)
20 Double unders (2xSU)
8 Right arm dumbbell snatches + 8 OH lunge  (R)
20 Double unders
8 Left arm dumbbell snatches + 8 OH lunge (L)

C)
10 Wallballs
10 Wallball Abmat sit-ups (Ball touches floor at head and feet)
3 Wallclimbs

D)
200m Run
15 Box jumps
10 Burpees


Thursday:
Every 4 min for 5 Rounds ALT:
Row 300/250m
12 Thrusters (35/20 – should be light and unbroken)
8 Burpee box jump overs

Run 200m
12 C2B (pull-ups/Jumping)
8 KB Swings (32/24)

Comment

Programming Nov 6th

Comment

Programming Nov 6th

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Every 90 Secs for 5 Rounds
6 Power Cleans @ 60% 1RM
*Focus on speed"

B) Power Repeatability Test
Complete for total reps combined: (Reps + Reps)

1 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
20s Rest
2 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
— 2:20s Rest —
5 - 40s Row (Cals)
20s Rest
6 - 40s Row (Cals)
— 2:20s Rest —
9 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
20s Rest
10 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
— 2:20s Rest —
13 - 40s Row (Cals)
20s Rest
14 - 40s Row (Cals)

Do not re-set rower between the 2 x 40s intervals.
Coaches, set clock intervals to 40s work / 20s rest repeated (rest period = 2 Rounds)

C) Couch Stretch 90 Secs per side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) DL Work up to a  3RM in 10mins
Then 5x3 Reps at 80%
(Assume 3RM is 93% of Max, i.e 3RM/0.93 = 1RM)

B) 8min AMRAP:
12 DB ALT Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 12.5/7.5)
12 Box Jumps
12 Abmat situps

C) Accumulate 3min Plank Hold


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 9min EMOM
35 DUBs (40 secs Practice)
8 Weighted Step-ups (4R/4L, no hinging)
Swimmers 10x(Holds+FCrawl+BStroke)

B) 3 Rounds For form:
20 TGU (16/12 12/8 8/5)
8 Strict Pull-ups (Partner Assisted)
8 Strict T2B (T2KB)
8 Strict Ring-dips (PBar/Self Assisted between boxes)
*TGU ALT arms


Rowing WOD
Session 5 - 2K Target

2 Rounds:
2x1000m @ Target 2K Pace W/ 50sec Rest
5mins between rounds


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press - 5x3 Reps at 80%
(Use 3RM From last week, calc as per DL)

B) 3 Rounds for Time:
10 Front Squats @60% 1RM
8 HSPU
200m run
1min Rest

C) In Pairs:
3x250m Row Each for time, YG/IG

 

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10mins to build to a Heavy Snatch Balance

B) Alt EMOM for 20 Minutes: 1) Cal Row (18/12 15/10 12/8)
2) 15 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
3) 10 Hollow Rocks
4) 15 Press-ups

C) 3x1-4 Pull-Up Ladder
Rest 10secs per rep
*Scale to Assisted

Saturday
Workout of the Day:

For time:
400m Run
30 Toes To Bar (Active Swings)
20 Wallballs
10 Burpees
—REST 3 MINS—
400m Run
30 Burpees
20 Toes To Bar
10 Wallballs
—REST 3 MINS—
400m Run
30 Wallballs
20 Burpees
10 Toes To Bar

-Subtract 6 mins rest from your time


Cave:
For Time:

20-1 DB Push Press
100m Sandbag carry between rounds

 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

8 minute AMRAP:
250m row
10 Push Press BB (40/30)
10 Box jumps

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
200m run
10 Wall Balls
10 KB Swings

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
250m Row
10 Abmat Sit ups
10 Goblet Squat

4 min rest 

8 minute AMRAP
200m run
10 Wall Balls
10 Russian Twists

*Split group so half start on run other half on row (AD) 


Thursday:
A) Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 40/30 Row
2 - 20 Wall Balls + 2 Wall Climbs
3 – 200m Run + 20 Plate GTOH
4 – 20 Box Jumps + 15 Pull-ups

Comment

Comment

Programming Oct 30th

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 3 Rounds:
6/6 Lateral Slam Ball
10 Box Jumps
Swimmers 10xHold+10xFCrawl+10xBStroke

B) 20min EMOM
10 Deadlifts (70/50 60/42.5 50/35)
5-8 HSPU (Press Ups, maintain rep range)
5 Power Cleans (As per DL)
35 Double Unders (40secs Practice)

C) "Mini “Durante Core”
Complete 3 rounds:
5 Hollow rocks
5 V-ups
5 Tuck-ups
5s Hollow hold
– rest 30 Secs between rounds –


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 15mins to build to 3RM

B) 4 Rounds of 2 mins on / 2 mins off for total T2B (16 mins)
15/12 Cal Row (45-50 secs max., scale to 8-10 as needed)
10/8 Ring Dips (First 2 Rounds UB, PBar/Press-Ups)
AMRAP T2B
Scale so that you have at least 30 secs T2B

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs per side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10mins Build to a heavy TGU
*Must be completed on each arm

B) CINDY
20 Minute AMRAP:
5 Pull-ups (Jumping)
10 Press-ups
15 Air Squats"

C) 2 mins Pec Stretch + 2mins Roll out Quads


Rowing WOD
Session 4 - 2K Target
2 Rounds:
4x500m @ Target 2K Pace W/ 50sec Rest
5mins between rounds


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 20mins to build to 3RM

B) For Time: Partner Double ‘Grace’
6 Rounds Each of 5 GTOH (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)"

C) Bench Holds 30secs on / 10secs off YG/IG
Back/Right/Left/Front


Friday
Workout of the Day:


Morning

A) Superset 5 Rounds:
5 Bench Press
5 DB Bent over Rows (5R/5L)
*Warm up to working weights first, increase in if form good

B) 15min AMRAP
10 Plate GTOH (20/15 15/10 10/5)
10 Burpees to plate
100m Run

C) Pigeon Stretch 90 secs per side

Afternoon - Halloween Team WODs


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

A) 2 rounds:
15-20 banded good mornings
8-10 Beatswings / Kipping practice
2 wall walks w/ 10-15s hold / shrugs at the top

B) ‘BRADSHAW’
10 Rounds for Time:
3 Handstand push-ups (Upscale to strict, 6xPress-up)
6 Deadlift (100/70 80/55 60/45)
12 Pull-ups (Jumping)
24 Double-unders (3xSU)

30 min time cap
Deadlift should be no more than 60-65% of 1RM


Cave:
A) ‘Love/Hate’ For Time:
10-1 Bench Press @ 75/50% BW
1-10 Burpees
*15min Time Cap
If large class (?) do floor bench

B) In Pairs YG/IG 7 Rounds:
Half Squat Sled Pulls (quick)
100m Sandbag Run
*straight into run after pulls then tag partners

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

4 min AMRAP:
9 Wallballs
15 Abmat Situps
—REST 2 MINS—-
4 min AMRAP
8 DB Power Snatches
8 Box Jump Overs
—REST 2 MINS—
4 min AMRAP
6 Ball Slams (AHAP)
6 Burpee Bar Touches
—REST 2 MINS—
Repeat


Thursday:
Alt EMOM for 10 minutes
8 Burpee Box Jumps
12 DB Push Press

AMRAP for 8 minutes
25 Double Unders
12 Goblet Squats

Alt EMOM for 10 minutes:
100m Run
8 Pull-ups + 8 Press-Ups

Comment

Programming 23rd Oct

Comment

Programming 23rd Oct

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 3 rounds:
8-10 Ball slams
8-10 Box jumps (focus on quality of jump)
8-10 Push-ups w/ one hand on the med ball

B) For total cal/reps
4x30Secs on/30Secs off
Cal Row
2min Rest
Burpees
2min Rest
Wall Balls

C) Mini “Durante Core”
Complete 3 rounds:
5 Hollow rocks
5 V-ups
5 Tuck-ups
5s Hollow hold
– rest 30 Secs between rounds –


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 6x2 @ 80%

B) For Time:
10 Pull-Ups
20 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
30 Box Jumps
40 Press-ups
50 Abmat Sit-ups
60 Burpees
10 Pull-Ups
*20min Timecap

C) 3 Rounds:
10 Powell Raises (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=BxK60HYw760)
10 Cuban Rotations


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 8min EMOM
2 BeatSwings+2 Pull-ups (no hip pop)+2 T2B (10 BeatSwings - focus on being active)
6 Single Leg KB RDLs

B) 5 Rounds for time:
400m Run
5 Shoulder To Overhead (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
9 T2B (Active Swings/T2KB)
*Feet most get higher than hips on active swings

C) Supine Wall Squat 90-120 Secs


Rowing WOD
Session 3 - 2K Target
2 Rounds:
5x400m @ Target 2K Pace W/ 40sec Rest
4mins between rounds


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Push-Press 6x2 @ 80%

B) 3 Rounds for Total reps:
3min AMRAP
3 Power Snatch (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
6 Burpees Over Bar
2mins Rest
*Start where finished last round

C) Nordic Holds 3x30Secs YG/IG
 

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 7min EMOM
2 TNG Power Cleans
*Increase weight if form good

B) In 3s complete for time in Tag relay:
100 Burpees+3000m Row
*Burpees to be completed before row  


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

“Jenkins”
40min AMRAP with a Partner
50 Burpees
400 meter Run
50 Kettlebell Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
400 meter Run
50 Pull-Ups (Jumping)
400 meter Run
50 Push-Ups (Raised)
400 meter Run
*Split work between partners as needed. Run together

Cave:
In Pairs, complete 10 Rounds, YG/IG each Movements:
100m Sandbag Run
10 Double KB Swings (Russian)
10 Slam Ball GTOS
10 Med Ball Sit-ups


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 4x30secs on/30secs off Each movement:
2mins off between movements:
Frog Jumps (jumping 1/2 air squat with hands behind head)
Jumping Split Squats
Press-up
Burpees
Air Squats (rest in active squat)

B) Bench Hold 30 secs on 15secs Transition YG/IG:
Back-Right-Left-Front


Thursday:
A) Every 3 minutes for 15 mins (5 rounds):
10-15 Cal row (30-45s)
15 Russian KB Swings (heavy but unbroken)
8-12 Kipping HSPU
*Pick a number you can sustain for the 5 sets, first and second rounds should be unbroken.
Scale to 8-10 pike HSPU, or 10-15 DB Push Press.

– Rest 5 mins –

B) Every 3 minutes for 15 minutes (5 rounds):
200m Run
10-15 Knees to elbows
10-15 Push-ups (Adv. clapping push-ups)
*Pick a rep scheme suitable to maintain across all 5 rounds, not just the first!
Scale reps down so that each set can be completed in 90s – 2 mins.

*Half the class can start on A and half on B
For classes over 12 people, stagger heats by 90s on either piece to share equipment

Comment

Programming 16th Oct

Comment

Programming 16th Oct

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 9min EMOM
5R+5L Box ‘Touch Downs’
10 Cuban Rotations
5R+5L Lateral Slam Balls (*Dave G to use a med ball)

B) ‘Nancy'
5 Rounds For Time:
400m Run
15 OHS (42.5/30 35/25 27.5/20)

C) Pigeon Stretch 60 Secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 7min EMOM
2 High Hang Power Clean
*Increase weight if form good

B) Complete 6 rounds:
2 minutes: Row for distance
Male: Aim for 600m+
Female: Aim for 500m+
2 minutes: “Rest”
In your rest period you must complete:
Round 1 & 4: 12 Goblet squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)
Round 2 & 5: 15 HSPU/Push-ups
Round 3 & 6: 10 Burpees
*15 Secs Transition, record meters after each row
Stagger start so everyone starts on row


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 5x3 @ 75%

B) 3 rounds For Total Wall balls AMRAP for 3 Minutes:
100m Run
15 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
9 Pull Ups
Max Wall Ball in remaining time
Rest 2 mins

C) Plank 15 Secs on 10secs off x8 (Hollow body)


Rowing WOD
Session 2 - 2K Target

2 Rounds:
8x250m @ Target 2K Pace W/ 25sec Rest
4mins between rounds


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Super set 5 Rounds:
3 Push Press @ 75%
4-6 Strict Pull-ups (Rope Pulls)

B) For Time:
25-20-15-10-5 Seated DB Press (15/10 12.5/7.5 10/5)
25-20-15-10-5 Deadlifts (70/50 60/42 50/35)
*5 Burpees after each round

C) Couch Stretch 90Secs per side


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 9min EMOM:
1-3mins 15 BeatSwings
4-6mins 6R+6L BB RDLs
7-9mins Swimmers (10x Raises +BStroke +FCrawl)

B) 15min AMRAP
32 DUBs
16 Box Step-Ups  
8 T2B (Active Swing/T2KB)

C) Banded Lat Stretch 60sec per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In Teams of 2-3, complete for time:
2000m Row
100 Wall balls
75 Kettlebell swings 24/16
50 Push press 40/30
75 Kettlebell swings
100 Wall balls
2000m Row
(Time cap: 25 minutes)
– Split the work as needed amongst the team
– Only 1 person works at a time


Cave:
A - 10 mins on Each to Build to Heavy Reps:
Farmers Carry
Yolk Carry
*Split Class (best to do on height for Yolk)

B - In Pairs Complete 10,9,8,7,6,5,4,3,2,1 of:
Sandbag Bear Complex
Slam Balls (AHAP)
*1 Rope Climb per team between rounds
(complete movements in any order)


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

3 Rounds:
3 min AMRAP:
4 Burpees over the box 24/20
4 DB Thrusters 24/16
– Rest 3 minutes –
3 min Cal Row/AD
– Rest 3 minutes –


Thursday:
EMOM 10
10/8 Cal Row
10 Burpee
EMOM 10
35 Double Under
45s Planks Hold
EMOM 10
100m Run
3 Wall Climbs

Comment

Programming 8th Oct

Comment

Programming 8th Oct

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) 9 Min EMOM
1-3mins 10/8 Cal No Straps Rowing (scale 40secs rowing)
4-6mins Swimmers 10 of each: Raises+BStroke+FCrawl
7-9mins 6 BB Good Mornings"

B) In 3s:
Complete 4 rounds each of:
400/300m Row
15 Push Press + 15 T2B (Active swing/T2KB)
200m Run
One athlete per movement. Progress to next movement when all athletes have finished their movement.
Aim for steady <2mins per movement (~20 to 24mins)

C) 2mins Ball in Glutes

Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Superset:
5 rounds, 1 minutes rest between rounds:
5 Strict C2B (Pull-Ups/Rope Pulls
5 Strict Ring Dips (PBar/Press-ups)"

B) For Time:
3 Rounds:
6 OHS (50/35 40/27 30/20)
4 Push Jerks

3 mins Rest (Self Time)

3 Rounds:
6 Thrusters
4 Power Cleans
*Scale OH to Front Squat if mobility issues

C) 2 mins ball in Traps/Rhomboids
2 mins Roll Lats


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Push Press 4x6 @ 70%

B) In Pairs, 16 Rounds, YG/IG movements:
8 Double KB Front Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8))
4 Lengths Farmers Carry
8 Double KB Front Squats
*8 Rounds each. Rnd 1 A does Squats and B does Carries, Rnd 2 swap.
**Use DBs in large classes

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs each side


Rowing WOD
Session 2 - Target 2K Pace

2 Rounds:
8x250m @ Target 2K Pace W/ 25sec Rest
4mins between rounds


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Superset:
5 rounds, 1 minutes rest between rounds:
2 Length Walking Lunge KB OH (1R+1L)
16 DB Curls (8R+8L)

B) “The Chief”
Five 3-minute AMRAPs in 19 minutes
AMRAP in 3 minutes
3 Power Cleans (135/95 lbs)
6 Push-Ups
9 Air Squats
Then Rest 1 minute
*Start each 3-minute cycle where you left off on the previous cycle. Repeat for a total of 5 cycles. Count total rounds and reps completed."

C) Plank 15 Secs on 10secs off x8 (Hollow body)


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 4x6 @ 70%

B) 15min AMRAP
5 HSPU (Press ups)
10 DL (70/50 60/42 50/35)
15 Burpees over Bar

C) Pigeon Stretch 90 secs per side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In Pairs, 25min AMRAP:
50 Wall Balls
10 Clean and Jerk (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
400m Run
Split Reps, both run

Cave:
In Pairs Complete 12 Rounds, YG/IG movements:
100m Farmers Carry
2 lengths Sled Pull in 1/2 Squat
10 Slam Balls
100m Med Ball Run
1 Rope Climb
*6 round each


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

5 Min AMRAP:
5 Pull-ups
10 Push-ups
15 Air Squats
-3 mins rest-
3 Min AMRAP:
10 DB Push Press
10 Box Jumps
-3 mins rest-
5 Min AMRAP:
15 KB Swings (24/16)
30 Walking Lunges
-3 mins rest-
Repeat AMRAPS


Thursday:
EMOM 12
200m Run
15 KB Swing
-3 Mins Rest
EMOM 12
12/9 Row/AD
12 T2B
-3 Mins Rest
EMOM 12
10 Burpees
15 Wallballs

Comment

Programming 2nd Oct

Comment

Programming 2nd Oct

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Accessory 12min EMOM
10 Lateral Wall Slams (5R/5L)
Swimmers 10 of each: Raises+BStroke+FCrawl
10 SL KB RDLs (5R/5L)

B) Power Repeatability Test
Complete for total reps combined: (Reps + Cal)

1 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
20s Rest
2 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
— 2:20s Rest —
5 - 40s Row (Cals)
20s Rest
6 - 40s Row (Cals)
— 2:20s Rest —
9 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
20s Rest
10 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
— 2:20s Rest —
13 - 40s Row (Cals)
20s Rest
14 - 40s Row (Cals)

Do not re-set rower between the 2 x 40s intervals.
Coaches, set clock intervals to 40s work / 20s rest repeated (rest period = 2 Rounds)."

C) Pigeon Stretch 60 Secs each side


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Super set 3 Rounds:
8 Push Press @ 65%
5-8 Strict Pull-ups (Rope Pulls)

B) 25 min AMRAP
200m single arm KB farmers walk, switch hands at 100m 24/16kg
20 Front Rack DB Lunges (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
20 abmat sit-ups"

C) Couch Stretch 90 secs each side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Accessory 12min EMOM
10 Landmines (ALT R+L)
10 Cuban Rotations
10 Weighted Step-Ups

B) 15min AMRAP Pairs YG/IG Each Movement
7 Wall Balls
7 Power Cleans (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
7 Burpees over Bar
*A does PC then B does PC, A Burpees then B...

C) Accumulate 35 Ab roll-outs


Rowing WOD
Session 1 - 2K Target
2 Rounds:
10x200m @ Target 2K Pace W/ 20sec Rest
3mins between rounds


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Front Squat 3x8 @ 65%

B) 20min AMRAP
20 Box Step-Ups
15 KB Swings
10 Pull-Ups
100m Run

C) Strict T2B 4x5 (no lats)


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) 7min EMOM
2 High Hang Power Snatch
*Increase weight if form good"

B) Alt EMOM for 20 Minutes: 1) Cal Row (21/15  18/12 15/10)
2) 100m Run
3) 3 Wall Climbs
4) 1mins Rest"

C) Partner Straddle Stretch 3x30Secs


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

20min AMRAP
25 Deadlifts (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5)
25 Double-Unders (3xSU)
20 Front Squats
20 Toes-to-Bar (Active Swings/T2KB)
15 Burpees
15 C2B (Pull-ups/Banded)
10 Power Cleans
10 Push Jerks
5 Power Snatch
5 Muscle ups (5 Pull Ups + 5 Ring Dips/5 Banded + 5 Press-ups) 

Cave:
A) Bench Pyramid
5-4-3-2-1-2-3-4-5
Increase weight as reps decrease

B) In Pairs ALT: 
2 Rounds 2min per station, 30secs off
5 KB Clusters
5 Tyre hammer hits
1 Rope Climb (sand bag pull)
1 Atlas GTS lift
5 Slam Balls
 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

4 Rounds
15 Box Jumps
30 DUBs
15 KBS 24/16
- 4 min rest
3 Rounds
15 Box Jumps
30 DUBs
15 KBS 24/16
- 3 min rest
2 Rounds
15 Box Jumps
30 DUBs
15 KBS 24/16

*Self Time Rest Periods


Thursday:
Alt EMOM for 8 minutes
10/8 Cal Row
10 Burpees

AMRAP for 10 minutes
35 Double Under
10 DB Snatch 20/12.5

Alt EMOM for 10 minutes:
3 Wall Climbs
6 T2B + 6 Press-ups

Comment

Programming 24th Sept

Comment

Programming 24th Sept

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch - 15mins to work to a heavy single
(limit dropping until nearing max)

B) 10min AMRAP
6 T2B (T2KB)
12 Wall Balls
18 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)

C) Hollow Hold Tabata


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 3x60%+3x65%+3x70%+3X75%

B) In 3s:
25mins Max Distance Row
*3 Rounds of Cindy between rowing efforts

Cindy: 5 Pull-ups + 10 Press-ups + 15 Air Squats

C) Nordic Drops 3x5


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 12min EMOM ALT:
Deadlift 6x65%
HSPU 5-8 (20sec HS Hold/Press-ups)

B) 15min AMRAP:
12 Box Jumps
10 DB Snatch (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
6 Pull-ups

C) Accumulate 35 Ab roll-outs


Rowing WOD
Warm-up
A) 10min steady row
B) Stretch 5-10mins
C) 5x100m hard 100m Easy (HR Up)

2mins Rest 

WOD
2k Test

Abs


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean - 15mins to work to a heavy single
(limit dropping unitl nearing max)

B) 12min AMRAP
5 T2B
10 Press Ups
15 Goblet Squats (24/16 20/12 16/8)
20 Double Unders

C) 2mins Rolling out Lats
2mins Ball in Upper Back

 

Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Press 3x60%+3x65%+3x70%+3X75%

B) 5 Rounds for Time:
8 Front Rack Lunges (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
8 Over Bar Burpees
100m Run

C) Russian Twist Tabata


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In Teams of 3, complete:
15 Rounds of:
15 Wall Balls
10 Dead Lift (90/65 70/47 50/35)
5 Power Clean (60/42 50/35 40/27)

And: 3000m Row

Two Working + One Person Resting 


Cave:
Old School Cave (again!)

30min EMOM
2 Length 1/2 Squat Sled Pull
5 Sandbag Thrusters
1 Length Prowler Sprint
10 Slam Ball GTOS
2 Rope Climbs


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

9 minute AMRAP:
20 Wall Balls
20 KB Swings
100m Run

3 min rest

12 minute EMOM
12/10 Cal Row
15 DB Push Press
5 T2B + 5 Down-ups

3 min rest

9 minute AMRAP
30 DUBS
20 Sit-ups
10 Goblet Squats


Thursday:
A) Every 3 minutes, for 36 minutes (3 rounds of each):
1 – 500m Row
2 - 16 DB Snatch + 16 Abmat sit-ups
3 – 200m Run + 1 Wall Climb
4 – 16 Pull-Ups + 16 KB Swings (24/16)

B) In Pairs 3x20 Wall Ball Sit-ups (YG/IG Rounds) 

 

Comment

Programming 17th Sept

Comment

Programming 17th Sept

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Deadlift 5@50% 3@60% 2@70% 1@75% 1@80% 1@85% AMRAP@90% 

B) For Time:
21-15-9
Push Press (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
Burpees Over Bar
T2B (K2E/K2H)

C) Partner straddle stretch 3x30secs


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 20min EMOM
20 Secs Top Pull-Up Hold
10 Pistols
20 Secs L Sit Support (Rings/Parallettes)
10 Hollow Rocks
20 Secs Handstand Hold

B) In 3s, For Time:
20 Sync Burpees
3k Row
20 Sync Burpees
*20 DB Walking Lunges after every row effort (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5) 
(Only the person just off the rower to complete lunges)

C) Nordic Drops 3x5


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 8min EMOM x 2 @80% 

B) For Time:
30-20-10 Goblet Squats (32/24 28/20 24/16)
60-40-20 Double Unders
30-20-10 C2B (Pull-Ups/Ring Rows)
60-40-20 Double Unders

-Scale C2B/Pullups reps to 20-15-10 or 15-10-5
-Scale DU’s to 30-20-10 or 15-10-5 as needed. Singles 120-80-40"

C) Pigeon Stretch 90 Secs each Side


Rowing WOD
Warm-up
4min @ 24 SPM / Easy
4min EMOM 10 Sec @ +28 SPM

WOD
5 Rounds 3mins Rest Between
4 x 20 Secs @ 120 MAS 30 Secs Easy


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench 5@50% 3@60% 2@70% 1@75% 1@80% 1@85% AMRAP@90% 

B) 10min AMRAP
15 KB Swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
10 Goblet Lunge
5 HSPU

C) Bench Holds Back/Right/Left x 30secs on 15sec Trans YG/IG


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 8min EMOM x 2 @80% 

B) For time:
100 Shoulder To Overhead (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
*Every time you break your set you must do 5 Burpees Over Bar and 5 Box Jumps 30/24

C) 2mins Ball in Upper back
2mins Lat Stretch 


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

In Paris Complete 12 Rounds of:
10 Pull-ups
15 Thrusters
20 Box Jumps
*ALT movements, A does Pull-ups, the B Thrusters and A Box Jumps , followed by B Pull-ups...


Cave:
20-1 DB Push Press
100m Sandbag carry between rounds
 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:

A) 3 Rounds of:
3 Minute AMRAP: 
15 Burpees
15 Push-Press (40/30)
AMRAP Pull-Up/Rings Rows
*:90 rest between sets

5mins Rest

B) 3 Rounds of:
3 Minute AMRAP: 
20 Goblet Squats (24/16)
30 Double Unders
AMRAP T2B
*:90 rest between sets


Thursday:
3 Rounds of Each:

A) 3 min AMRAP + 1min Rest
10 BB Push Press (20/15)
10 Air Squats
 
Rest 5mins
 
B) 3min AMRAP + 1min Rest
5 Pull-ups
10 DB Thrusters

Rest 5mins

C) 3min AMRAP + 1min Rest
5 Burpees
10 KB Swings

Comment

Programming 11th Sept

Comment

Programming 11th Sept

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Snatch 9min EMOM x 3 @75% 

B) For time:
50-40-30 KB Swings (32/24 28/20 24/16)
40-30-20 Box Jumps
30-20-10 Press-ups
*KB Swings, use a weight that you can get 15-20 UB (don’t just use your “usual weight”!)

C) 2mins Ball in Upper back
2mins Lat Stretch 


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Strict Press 5@50% 3@60% 2@70% 1@75% 1@80% 1@85%, AMRAP@90% 

B) 15min EMOM
8 Deadlifts (TNG start ~65% and add if good form)
2 Length Sled Pull in Half Squat
8 Double KB Push Jerks (As heavy as form allows)

C) Pigeon Stretch 90 Secs each Side


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) Push Jerk 8x3 Reps @ 65% (From Rack)

B) 18min AMRAP
200m Run
8 Hang Power Cleans (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
8 Front Squats
8 T2B (T2KB)

*As usual, scale T2B to high beat swings as long as active shoulders/pulling down on the bar. If just leg swinging then do T2KB

C) Couch Stretch 90secs each side


Rowing WOD
Warm-up
4min @ 24 SPM / Easy
1min @ 26 SPM
1min @ 24 SPM
1min @ 28 SPM
1min @ 24 SPM

WOD
4 Rounds 3mins Rest Between
5 x 20 Secs @ 120 MAS 40 Secs Easy
 

Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Power Clean 9min EMOM x 3 @75% 

B) Complete for total reps combined: (Cals + Reps)
1 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
20s Rest
2 - 40s Burpee w/ 2 hand pull-up bar touch (6″)
— 2:20s Rest —
5 - 40s Row (Cals)
20s Rest
6 - 40s Row (Cals)
— 2:20s Rest —
9 - 40s Wall Balls
20s Rest
10 - 40s Wall Balls

Do not re-set rower between the 2 x 40s intervals.
Coaches, set clock intervals to 40s work / 20s rest repeated (rest period = 2 Rounds, hence 1,2,5,6,9,10)

C) Tabata Plank 2x C/R/C/L


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Back Squat 5@50% 3@60% 2@70% 1@75% 1@80% 1@85%, AMRAP@90% 

B) 8min AMRAP
20 DUBs (3xSU)
100m Run
5 HSPU (Seated DB Press)

C) Nordic Holds 3x60 Secs (YGIG)


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

Hero WOD ‘Luke’

Run 400 meters
15 clean and jerks (70/47.5 60/42.5 50/35)
Run 400 meters
30 toes-to-bars
Run 400 meters
45 wallballs
Run 400 meters
45 kettlebell swings (24/16 20/12 16/8)
Run 400 meters
30 ring dips (PBar/Press-ups)
Run 400 meters
15 weighted lunges (70/47.5 60/42.5 50/35) (front or back rack)
Run 400 meters


Cave:
30 Secs Row >140/100m 90 Rest
*Rest complete 1 x Bench Press @ 75% BW, Rest 2 complete 2 x Bench, and so on until failure….(looking for 10+ Rounds)
 

Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:
In 3s:
ALT For 6 Rounds each:
250m Row
10 DB Push Press (20/12.5)
200m Run
10 Goblet Squats (32/24)
*Progress when all team finished individual movement

Thursday:
In 2/3s:
100/90/80/70/60/50/40/30/20/10 Cal Row
*200m Team run after every row

Comment

Programming 4th Sept

Comment

Programming 4th Sept

Monday
Workout of the Day:

A) Deadlift  1x1 @ 70%, 1x1 @ 77.5%, 4 x 3 @ 82.5%, 
1xAMRAP @ 82.5% (1-2reps in the tank every set)

B) For Time, 3 Rounds:
30 Wall Balls
20 DB snatch (20/12.5 15/10 10/7.5)
10 Pull-Ups (Reduced Reps/Ring Rows)

C) Partner straddle stretch 3x30secs


Tuesday
Workout of the Day:
A) Power Clean 9min EMOM x 3 @75% 

B) 12min AMRAP
9 Push Jerks (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
6 Burpees over Bar
200m Run

C) Strict T2B (no lats) 4x5Reps (scale to horizontal line, slow controlled reps)


Wednesday
Workout of the Day:

A) 10min EMOM
5 Strict Pull-ups in Hollow Hold (Strict/Rope Pulls)
20 Secs Arch Hold
 

B) 10 Rounds For Time:
In Pairs Alt Movements
6 Squat Cleans (60/42.5 50/35 40/27.5
12 Ring Dips (PBbar/Assisted between Boxes)
24 DUBs
*Partner A does cleans and DUBs Round 1, B Does Dips, ALT Round 2

C) Supine Wall Squat 90 Secs


Rowing WOD
Warm-up
4min @ 24 SPM
1min @ 26 SPM
1min @ 24 SPM
1min @ 28 SPM
1min @ 24 SPM

WOD
4 Rounds 3mins Rest Between
6 x 20 Secs @ 115 MAS 20 Secs Easy


Thursday
Workout of the Day:

A) Bench Press 1x1 @ 70%, 1x1 @ 77.5%, 4 x 3 @ 82.5%, 
1xAMRAP @ 82.5% (1-2reps in the tank every set)

B) 8min AMRAP
12 Sumo DL (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
9 Hand Power Cleans
6 HSPU (Seated DB Press)

C) Accumulate 30 Ab Roll outs


Friday
Workout of the Day:

A) Handstand Walks
10mins Practice

B) 3 Rounds For Total Reps:
45 Secs Work 15 Secs Trans
Max Cal Row
Push Press (42.5/30 35/25 30/20)
Goblet Squats
1min Rest

C) Pigeon Stretch 90 Secs each Side


Saturday
Workout of the Day:

2 Rounds For Time:
800m run
25 Chest to Bar (Pull-Ups/Ring Rows
25 OHS (50/35 40/27.5 30/20)
25 Toes to Bar (T2KB)


Cave:
‘Old School Cave’

30min EMOM
2 Length 1/2 Squat Sled Pull
5 Sandbag Bear Complex
50m Prowler Sprint
10 Slam Ball GTOS
2 Rope Climbs


Weekly Conditioning:
Monday/Tuesday:
EMOM 12
200m Run
15 KB Swing

3mins Rest

EMOM 12
25 DUBS
15 Goblet Squats

3mins Rest
EMOM 12
10/8 Cal Row
15 Wall Ball

Thursday:
9mins
400m Run
AMRAP:
5 Pull Ups (Ring Rows)
10 Press-up
15 Abmat situps

Rest 3mins

9mins
150 DUBS (2x SU)
AMRAP
15 Goblet Squats
10 KB Swings
5 T2B

Rest 3mins

9mins
500m Row
AMRAP
10 Front Rack Lunges (40kg)
10 Push Press
10 Hollow Rocks

Comment